Section 912. Health and welfare services to all children
  • The voters and/or
      trustees or board of education of  every  school  district  shall,  upon
      request  of  the  authorities  of  a  school  other than public, provide
      resident children who attend such school with any or all of  the  health
      and  welfare  services  and  facilities which are made available by such
      voters and/or  trustees  or  board  of  education  to  or  for  children
      attending the public schools of the district. Such services may include,
      but  are not limited to all services performed by a physician, physician
      assistant, dentist, dental  hygienist,  registered  professional  nurse,
      nurse  practitioner, school psychologist, school social worker or school
      speech therapist, and may also include dental  prophylaxis,  vision  and
      hearing  screening examinations, the taking of medical histories and the
      administration of health screening tests, the maintenance of  cumulative
      health records and the administration of emergency care programs for ill
      or  injured  students.  Any  such  services  or  facilities  shall be so
      provided notwithstanding any provision of any charter or other provision
      of law inconsistent herewith. Where  children  residing  in  one  school
      district  attend  a  school  other than public located in another school
      district, the school authorities of  the  district  of  residence  shall
      contract  with  the  school  authorities  of  the  district  where  such
      nonpublic school is located,  for  the  provision  of  such  health  and
      welfare  services and facilities to such children by the school district
      where such nonpublic school is located, for a consideration to be agreed
      upon between the school authorities of such districts,  subject  to  the
      approval  of  the  qualified  voters  of  the district of residence when
      required under the provisions of this chapter. Every such contract shall
      be in writing and in the form prescribed by the commissioner, and before
      such contract is executed the same shall be submitted  for  approval  to
      the  superintendent of schools having jurisdiction over such district of
      residence and such contract shall not become effective until approved by
      such superintendent.