Section 752. Loan of computer software
  • 1. In the several cities and school
      districts  of  the  state, boards of education, trustees or such body or
      officers as perform the function of such boards shall have the power and
      duty to loan upon request of an individual  or  a  group  of  individual
      pupils,  to  all  pupils  defined  in subdivision three of section seven
      hundred fifty-one of this article, software programs. Software  programs
      loaned  to  such  pupils  attending  private  schools  shall be software
      programs which are designated  for  use  in  any  public  elementary  or
      secondary  schools  of  the  state  or  are  approved  by  any  board of
      education, trustees or other school authorities. Such software  programs
      are  to  be  loaned  free  to  such  children  subject to such rules and
      regulations as are or may be prescribed by the board of regents and such
      boards of education, trustees or other school authorities.
        2. No school district shall be required to loan software  programs  in
      excess  of  the  software  programs  owned  or acquired by such district
      pursuant to section  seven  hundred  fifty-one  of  this  article.  Such
      software  programs  shall  be  loaned  on an equitable basis to children
      defined in subdivision three of section seven hundred fifty-one of  this
      article  attending  in  the  current  year. The payment of tuition under
      article eighty-nine of this chapter is deemed to be an equitable loan to
      children for whom such tuition is paid.