Section 503. Membership of system
  • 1.  The  membership  of the retirement
      system shall consist of the following:
        a. All teachers who were teachers  on  or  before  the  first  day  of
* * *
      other than a per annum basis, and it may also, in its  discretion,  make
      optional  with  members in any such class their individual entrance into
      membership.
        3. The membership of any person in the retirement system  shall  cease
      when  seven years have elapsed since the member has performed service as
      a teacher which was credited with  the  system  except  as  provided  in
      section five hundred twelve-a of this article, or upon the withdrawal by
      a  contributor  of  his  accumulated  contributions  as provided in this
      article, or upon retirement on a pension, or at death, except  that  the
      membership  of  a teacher, who has not withdrawn his contributions shall
      not be cancelled if he (a) has not had sufficient service to be eligible
      for disability  retirement,  and  proves  to  the  satisfaction  of  the
      retirement  board  that  absence  from  service  was  caused by personal
      illness  constituting  disability  or  (b)  is  eligible  to  receive  a
      retirement allowance from the system for other than disability.
        4.  Teachers who are members or who become members of a local district
      pension  system  maintained  under  the   laws   of   the   state   from
      appropriations  or  contributions  made  wholly or partly by an employer
      shall be excluded from membership in this retirement system.
        5. A retired teacher receiving a retirement allowance for  other  than
      disability may return to active public service. Any such retired teacher
      returning  to  active  service  shall  immediately notify the retirement
      board of his intention. Except as otherwise  provided  in  sections  two
      hundred  eleven  and  two  hundred  twelve  of the retirement and social
      security law and section one hundred fifty of the civil service law, his
      retirement allowance shall be suspended during the time he is in  active
      service.  If  such  teacher  has  not  elected  an optional benefit, the
      payments of his annuity so  suspended  shall  be  held  in  the  annuity
      reserve  fund  at  regular  interest,  and  upon  the  resumption of his
      retirement  allowance  after  again  leaving  the  active  service  such
      accumulated  amounts  shall be applied to increase the annuity otherwise
      payable to him or in the event of his death while in active service such
      accumulated amounts shall be paid to his estate or  to  such  person  as
      last  designated as the beneficiary of his accumulated contributions. If
      such teacher has elected an optional benefit and dies  while  in  active
      service, the optional benefit in respect of his annuity shall be payable
      as  if  no annuity payments had been suspended, but the optional benefit
      in respect of his  pension  shall  not  be  payable  in  excess  of  the
* * *