Section 116. Orders of investigation and order of adoption
  • 1. When the
      adoptive child is less than eighteen years of age, no order of  adoption
      shall be made until three months after the court shall have received the
* * *
      granting of the order of adoption. Such order  shall  direct  that  such
      investigation   shall   not   unnecessarily   duplicate   any   previous
      investigations which have been made of  the  petitioner  or  petitioners
      pursuant  to  section  one  hundred fifteen-d of this title. Should such
      investigation give apparent cause, the judge or surrogate shall  require
      the  petitioner or petitioners to show cause why the child should not be
      removed from the home, upon due notice to all persons whose  consent  is
      required  for  the  adoption,  and  in any case where the consent of the
      birth mother would not otherwise be required, the judge or surrogate may
      in his discretion require that she be given due notice.  On  the  return
      date  the  judge or surrogate shall take proof of the facts shown by any
      such investigation. If the court is satisfied that the  welfare  of  the
      child  requires that it be removed from the home, the judge or surrogate
      shall by order remove the child from  the  home  of  the  petitioner  or
      petitioners  and  return  the child to a birth parent or place the child
      with an appropriate authorized agency, or, in the case of  a  surrogate,
      transfer  the child to the family court. The judge or surrogate may also
      require that notice be given to an appropriate authorized agency.
        3. The judge or surrogate shall cause to be made an investigation by a
      disinterested person who in the opinion of the  judge  or  surrogate  is
      qualified  by  training  and  experience,  or  by  an  authorized agency
      specifically designated by him to examine into the allegations set forth
      in the petition. A post-placement investigation  conducted  pursuant  to
      the  provisions  of this section shall be made by a disinterested person
      who in the opinion of the judge or surrogate is  qualified  by  training
      and   experience   to   perform   post-placement   investigations.  Such
      disinterested person shall certify to the court that  he  or  she  is  a
      disinterested  person and has no interest in the outcome of petitioner's
      or petitioners' application. Such  disinterested  person  shall  further
      disclose  to  the  court  any  fee paid or to be paid to such person for
      services rendered in connection with the  post-placement  investigation.
      The  investigator  shall make a written report of his investigation into
      the truth and accuracy of the allegations of the  petition,  and,  where
      applicable,  into  the statements contained in the affidavit required by
      section one hundred fifteen of this title, and  he  shall  ascertain  as
      fully  as  possible,  and  incorporate in his report the various factors
      which may bear upon the determination of the  application  for  adoption
* * *
      proceeding   concerning   allegedly   abused,  neglected,  abandoned  or
      delinquent children;
        (f) any other facts  relating  to  the  familial,  social,  religious,
      emotional  and financial circumstances of the adoptive parents which may
      be relevant to a determination of adoption.
        The written report of investigation shall be submitted to the judge or
      surrogate within thirty days after the same  is  directed  to  be  made,
      unless  for  good  cause  shown  the  judge  or  surrogate shall grant a
      reasonable extension of such period. The report shall be filed with  the
      judge  or surrogate, in any event, before the final order of adoption is
      granted.
        4. Stage two of private-placement adoption. If the judge or  surrogate
      has  found  that  there  has  been  compliance with all the requirements
      hereof and is satisfied that the best interests of  the  child  will  be
      promoted by granting an order of adoption, the provisions of section one
      hundred fourteen of title two of this article shall apply.
        5.  As  used  in  this  section,  "disinterested  person" includes the
      probation service of the family court, a licensed master social  worker,
      licensed  clinical  social  worker, or an authorized agency specifically
      designated by the court to conduct pre-placement investigations.