Section 114. Order of adoption
  • 1. If satisfied that the best interests of
      the adoptive child will be promoted thereby the judge or surrogate shall
      make an order approving the adoption and  directing  that  the  adoptive
      child  shall  thenceforth be regarded and treated in all respects as the
      child of the adoptive parents or parent. In determining whether the best
      interests of the adoptive child will be promoted by  the  adoption,  the
      judge  or  surrogate  shall give due consideration to any assurance by a
      commissioner of social services that he will provide  necessary  support
      and  maintenance  for the adoptive child pursuant to the social services
      law. Such order shall contain the full name, date and place of birth and
      reference to the schedule annexed to the petition containing the medical
      history of the child in the body  thereof  and  shall  direct  that  the
      child's  medical  history,  heritage of the parents, which shall include
      nationality, ethnic background and race; education, which shall  be  the
      number  of  years  of school completed by the parents at the time of the
      birth of the adoptive child; general physical appearance of the  parents
      at  the  time  of  the  birth of the adoptive child, which shall include
      height, weight, color of hair, eyes, skin; occupation of the parents  at
      the  time of the birth of the adoptive child; health and medical history
      of the parents at the time of the birth of the adoptive child, including
      all available information setting forth conditions or diseases  believed
      to  be hereditary, any drugs or medication taken during the pregnancy by
      the child's mother; and any other information  which  may  be  a  factor
      influencing  the  child's present or future health, talents, hobbies and
      special interests of parents as contained in the petition  be  furnished
      to  the  adoptive  parents.  If the judge or surrogate is also satisfied
      that there is no reasonable objection to the change  of  name  proposed,
      the order shall direct that the name of the adoptive child be changed to
      the  name  stated  in  the  agreement of adoption and that henceforth he
      shall be known by that name. All such orders  made  by  a  family  court
      judge  of  Westchester  county  since  September  first nineteen hundred
      sixty-two, and on file in the office of the county clerk of such  county
      shall  be  transferred  to the clerk of the family court of such county.
      Such order and all the papers in the proceeding shall be  filed  in  the
      office of the court granting the adoption and the order shall be entered
      in  books  which  shall be kept under seal and which shall be indexed by
      the name of the adoptive parents and by the full original  name  of  the
      child. Such order, including orders heretofore entered, shall be subject
      to   inspection   and   examination   only   as   hereinafter  provided.
      Notwithstanding the fact that  adoption  records  shall  be  sealed  and
      secret,  they  may  be microfilmed and processed pursuant to an order of
      the court, provided that such order provides that the confidentiality of
      such records be maintained. If  the  confidentiality  is  violated,  the
      person or company violating it can be found guilty of contempt of court.
      The  fact  that  the  adoptive child was born out of wedlock shall in no
      case appear in such order.  The  written  report  of  the  investigation
      together  with all other papers pertaining to the adoption shall be kept
      by the judge or surrogate as a permanent record of his  court  and  such
      papers  must be sealed by him and withheld from inspection. No certified
      copy of the order of adoption shall issue  unless  authorized  by  court
      order,  except that certified copies may issue to the agency or agencies
      in the proceeding prior to the sealing of the papers. Before the  record
      is  sealed,  such order may be granted upon written ex parte application
      on good cause shown and upon such conditions as the  court  may  impose.
      After  the  record is sealed, such order may be granted only upon notice
      as hereinafter provided for  disclosure  or  access  and  inspection  of
      records.  The  clerk upon request of a person or agency entitled thereto
      shall issue certificates of adoption which shall contain  only  the  new
* * *