Section 111-A. Notice in certain proceedings to fathers of children born out-of-wedlock
  • 1. Notwithstanding any inconsistent provisions  of  this
      or  any other law, and in addition to the notice requirements of any law
* * *
      subdivision two of this section shall not include  any  person  who  has
      been   convicted   of  rape  in  the  first  degree  involving  forcible
      compulsion, under subdivision one of section 130.35 of  the  penal  law,
      when  the  child who is the subject of the proceeding was conceived as a
      result of such rape.
        2. Persons entitled to notice, pursuant to  subdivision  one  of  this
      section, shall include:
        (a)  any  person adjudicated by a court in this state to be the father
      of the child;
        (b) any person adjudicated by a court of another state or territory of
      the United States to be the father of the child, when a  certified  copy
      of  the  court  order  has been filed with the putative father registry,
      pursuant to section three hundred seventy-two-c of the  social  services
      law;
        (c)  any  person who has timely filed an unrevoked notice of intent to
      claim  paternity  of  the  child,  pursuant  to  section  three  hundred
      seventy-two-c of the social services law;
        (d) any person who is recorded on the child's birth certificate as the
      child's father;
        (e)  any  person  who  is openly living with the child and the child's
      mother at the time the  proceeding  is  initiated  and  who  is  holding
      himself out to be the child's father;
        (f)  any  person  who has been identified as the child's father by the
      mother in written, sworn statement;
        (g) any person who was married to the child's mother within six months
      subsequent to the birth of the child and prior to  the  execution  of  a
      surrender  instrument  or  the  initiation  of  a proceeding pursuant to
      section three hundred eighty-four-b of the social services law; and
        (h) any person who has filed with  the  putative  father  registry  an
      instrument  acknowledging  paternity  of  the child, pursuant to section
      4-1.2 of the estates, powers and trusts law.
        3. The provisions of this section shall not apply to persons  entitled
      to notice pursuant to section one hundred eleven.
        The  sole  purpose of notice under this section shall be to enable the
      person served pursuant to subdivision two to  present  evidence  to  the
      court relevant to the best interests of the child.
* * *