Section 111. Whose consent required
  • 1.  Subject  to  the  limitations
      hereinafter set forth consent to adoption shall be required as follows:
        (a) Of the adoptive child, if over fourteen years of age,  unless  the
* * *
      child conceived or born in wedlock;
        (c) Of the mother, whether adult or infant, of a  child  born  out  of
      wedlock;
        (d)  Of  the  father,  whether  adult  or  infant,  of  a  child  born
      out-of-wedlock and placed with the adoptive parents more than six months
      after birth, but only if such father shall have  maintained  substantial
      and  continuous or repeated contact with the child as manifested by: (i)
      the payment by the father toward the support of the child of a fair  and
      reasonable  sum,  according  to  the father's means, and either (ii) the
      father's visiting  the  child  at  least  monthly  when  physically  and
      financially  able to do so and not prevented from doing so by the person
      or authorized agency having lawful custody of the child,  or  (iii)  the
      father's  regular  communication  with  the  child or with the person or
      agency having the care or custody of  the  child,  when  physically  and
      financially  unable to visit the child or prevented from doing so by the
      person or authorized agency having lawful  custody  of  the  child.  The
      subjective  intent  of  the  father,  whether  expressed  or  otherwise,
      unsupported by evidence of acts specified in this paragraph  manifesting
      such  intent,  shall not preclude a determination that the father failed
      to maintain substantial and continuous  or  repeated  contact  with  the
* * *
      who during such period openly held himself out to be the father of  such
      child  shall  be  deemed  to  have maintained substantial and continuous
      contact with the child for the purpose of this subdivision.
        (e)  Of  the  father,  whether  adult  or  infant,  of  a  child  born
      out-of-wedlock  who  is  under  the  age of six months at the time he is
      placed for adoption, but only if: (i) such father openly lived with  the
      child  or  the  child's  mother  for  a  continuous period of six months
      immediately preceding the placement of the child for adoption; and  (ii)
      such  father  openly  held  himself  out  to be the father of such child
      during such period; and (iii) such father paid  a  fair  and  reasonable
      sum, in accordance with his means, for the medical, hospital and nursing
      expenses  incurred in connection with the mother's pregnancy or with the
      birth of the child.
        (f) Of any person or authorized agency having lawful  custody  of  the
      adoptive child.
        2.  The  consent  shall  not  be  required of a parent or of any other
      person having custody of the child:
        (a) who evinces an intent to forego his or her parental  or  custodial
      rights  and obligations as manifested by his or her failure for a period
      of six months to visit the child  and  communicate  with  the  child  or
      person having legal custody of the child, although able to do so; or
* * *
        5. An adoptive child  who  has  once  been  lawfully  adopted  may  be
      readopted directly from such child's adoptive parents in the same manner
      as  from  its  birth  parents.  In  such  case the consent of such birth
      parents shall not  be  required  but  the  judge  or  surrogate  in  his
      discretion may require that notice be given to the birth parents in such
      manner as he may prescribe.
        6. For the purposes of paragraph (a) of subdivision two:
        (a)  In  the absence of evidence to the contrary, the ability to visit
      and communicate with a child or person having custody of the child shall
      be presumed.
        (b) Evidence of insubstantial or infrequent visits or communication by
      the parent or other person having custody of the  child  shall  not,  of
      itself,  be sufficient as a matter of law to preclude a finding that the
      consent of such parent or person to the child's adoption  shall  not  be
      required.
        (c) The subjective intent of the parent or other person having custody
      of the child, whether expressed or otherwise, unsupported by evidence of
      acts  specified  in  paragraph  (a)  of subdivision two manifesting such
      intent, shall not preclude a determination  that  the  consent  of  such
      parent or other person to the child's adoption shall not be required.
        (d)  Payment by a parent toward the support of the child of a fair and
      reasonable sum, according to the  parent's  means,  shall  be  deemed  a
      substantial communication by such parent with the child or person having
      legal custody of the child.