Section 111. Whose consent required
  • 1.  Subject  to  the  limitations
      hereinafter set forth consent to adoption shall be required as follows:
        (a) Of the adoptive child, if over fourteen years of age,  unless  the
      judge or surrogate in his discretion dispenses with such consent;
        (b)  Of the parents or surviving parent, whether adult or infant, of a
      child conceived or born in wedlock;
        (c) Of the mother, whether adult or infant, of a  child  born  out  of
      wedlock;
        (d)  Of  the  father,  whether  adult  or  infant,  of  a  child  born
      out-of-wedlock and placed with the adoptive parents more than six months
      after birth, but only if such father shall have  maintained  substantial
      and  continuous or repeated contact with the child as manifested by: (i)
      the payment by the father toward the support of the child of a fair  and
      reasonable  sum,  according  to  the father's means, and either (ii) the
      father's visiting  the  child  at  least  monthly  when  physically  and
      financially  able to do so and not prevented from doing so by the person
      or authorized agency having lawful custody of the child,  or  (iii)  the
      father's  regular  communication  with  the  child or with the person or
      agency having the care or custody of  the  child,  when  physically  and
      financially  unable to visit the child or prevented from doing so by the
      person or authorized agency having lawful  custody  of  the  child.  The
      subjective  intent  of  the  father,  whether  expressed  or  otherwise,
      unsupported by evidence of acts specified in this paragraph  manifesting
* * *
      during such period; and (iii) such father paid  a  fair  and  reasonable
      sum, in accordance with his means, for the medical, hospital and nursing
      expenses  incurred in connection with the mother's pregnancy or with the
      birth of the child.
        (f) Of any person or authorized agency having lawful  custody  of  the
      adoptive child.
        2.  The  consent  shall  not  be  required of a parent or of any other
      person having custody of the child:
        (a) who evinces an intent to forego his or her parental  or  custodial
      rights  and obligations as manifested by his or her failure for a period
      of six months to visit the child  and  communicate  with  the  child  or
      person having legal custody of the child, although able to do so; or
        (b)  who  has  surrendered the child to an authorized agency under the
      provisions of section three  hundred  eighty-three-c  or  three  hundred
      eighty-four of the social services law; or
        (c) for whose child a guardian has been appointed under the provisions
      of section three hundred eighty-four-b of the social services law; or
        (d) who, by reason of mental illness or mental retardation, as defined
      in  subdivision six of section three hundred eighty-four-b of the social
      services law, is presently and for  the  foreseeable  future  unable  to
      provide  proper  care  for  the child. The determination as to whether a
* * *