Section 111. Whose consent required
  • 1.  Subject  to  the  limitations
      hereinafter set forth consent to adoption shall be required as follows:
        (a) Of the adoptive child, if over fourteen years of age,  unless  the
      judge or surrogate in his discretion dispenses with such consent;
        (b)  Of the parents or surviving parent, whether adult or infant, of a
      child conceived or born in wedlock;
        (c) Of the mother, whether adult or infant, of a  child  born  out  of
      wedlock;
        (d)  Of  the  father,  whether  adult  or  infant,  of  a  child  born
      out-of-wedlock and placed with the adoptive parents more than six months
      after birth, but only if such father shall have  maintained  substantial
      and  continuous or repeated contact with the child as manifested by: (i)
      the payment by the father toward the support of the child of a fair  and
      reasonable  sum,  according  to  the father's means, and either (ii) the
      father's visiting  the  child  at  least  monthly  when  physically  and
      financially  able to do so and not prevented from doing so by the person
      or authorized agency having lawful custody of the child,  or  (iii)  the
      father's  regular  communication  with  the  child or with the person or
      agency having the care or custody of  the  child,  when  physically  and
      financially  unable to visit the child or prevented from doing so by the
      person or authorized agency having lawful  custody  of  the  child.  The
      subjective  intent  of  the  father,  whether  expressed  or  otherwise,
      unsupported by evidence of acts specified in this paragraph  manifesting
      such  intent,  shall not preclude a determination that the father failed
      to maintain substantial and continuous  or  repeated  contact  with  the
      child.  In  making  such  a determination, the court shall not require a
      showing of diligent efforts by any person or  agency  to  encourage  the
      father  to  perform  the  acts  specified  in  this paragraph. A father,
      whether adult or infant, of a  child  born  out-of-wedlock,  who  openly
      lived  with  the  child  for  a period of six months within the one year
      period immediately preceding the placement of the child for adoption and
      who during such period openly held himself out to be the father of  such
* * *