Section 111. Whose consent required
  • 1.  Subject  to  the  limitations
      hereinafter set forth consent to adoption shall be required as follows:
        (a) Of the adoptive child, if over fourteen years of age,  unless  the
* * *
      period immediately preceding the placement of the child for adoption and
      who during such period openly held himself out to be the father of  such
      child  shall  be  deemed  to  have maintained substantial and continuous
      contact with the child for the purpose of this subdivision.
        (e)  Of  the  father,  whether  adult  or  infant,  of  a  child  born
      out-of-wedlock  who  is  under  the  age of six months at the time he is
      placed for adoption, but only if: (i) such father openly lived with  the
      child  or  the  child's  mother  for  a  continuous period of six months
      immediately preceding the placement of the child for adoption; and  (ii)
      such  father  openly  held  himself  out  to be the father of such child
      during such period; and (iii) such father paid  a  fair  and  reasonable
      sum, in accordance with his means, for the medical, hospital and nursing
      expenses  incurred in connection with the mother's pregnancy or with the
      birth of the child.
        (f) Of any person or authorized agency having lawful  custody  of  the
      adoptive child.
        2.  The  consent  shall  not  be  required of a parent or of any other
      person having custody of the child:
        (a) who evinces an intent to forego his or her parental  or  custodial
      rights  and obligations as manifested by his or her failure for a period
      of six months to visit the child  and  communicate  with  the  child  or
      person having legal custody of the child, although able to do so; or
        (b)  who  has  surrendered the child to an authorized agency under the
* * *
      consent of such parent or person to the child's adoption  shall  not  be
      required.
        (c) The subjective intent of the parent or other person having custody
      of the child, whether expressed or otherwise, unsupported by evidence of
      acts  specified  in  paragraph  (a)  of subdivision two manifesting such
      intent, shall not preclude a determination  that  the  consent  of  such
      parent or other person to the child's adoption shall not be required.
        (d)  Payment by a parent toward the support of the child of a fair and
      reasonable sum, according to the  parent's  means,  shall  be  deemed  a
      substantial communication by such parent with the child or person having
      legal custody of the child.