Section 111. Whose consent required
  • 1.  Subject  to  the  limitations
      hereinafter set forth consent to adoption shall be required as follows:
        (a) Of the adoptive child, if over fourteen years of age,  unless  the
* * *
      child conceived or born in wedlock;
        (c) Of the mother, whether adult or infant, of a  child  born  out  of
      wedlock;
        (d)  Of  the  father,  whether  adult  or  infant,  of  a  child  born
      out-of-wedlock and placed with the adoptive parents more than six months
      after birth, but only if such father shall have  maintained  substantial
      and  continuous or repeated contact with the child as manifested by: (i)
      the payment by the father toward the support of the child of a fair  and
      reasonable  sum,  according  to  the father's means, and either (ii) the
      father's visiting  the  child  at  least  monthly  when  physically  and
      financially  able to do so and not prevented from doing so by the person
      or authorized agency having lawful custody of the child,  or  (iii)  the
      father's  regular  communication  with  the  child or with the person or
      agency having the care or custody of  the  child,  when  physically  and
      financially  unable to visit the child or prevented from doing so by the
      person or authorized agency having lawful  custody  of  the  child.  The
      subjective  intent  of  the  father,  whether  expressed  or  otherwise,
      unsupported by evidence of acts specified in this paragraph  manifesting
      such  intent,  shall not preclude a determination that the father failed
      to maintain substantial and continuous  or  repeated  contact  with  the
      child.  In  making  such  a determination, the court shall not require a
      showing of diligent efforts by any person or  agency  to  encourage  the
      father  to  perform  the  acts  specified  in  this paragraph. A father,
      whether adult or infant, of a  child  born  out-of-wedlock,  who  openly
      lived  with  the  child  for  a period of six months within the one year
      period immediately preceding the placement of the child for adoption and
      who during such period openly held himself out to be the father of  such
      child  shall  be  deemed  to  have maintained substantial and continuous
      contact with the child for the purpose of this subdivision.
        (e)  Of  the  father,  whether  adult  or  infant,  of  a  child  born
      out-of-wedlock  who  is  under  the  age of six months at the time he is
* * *
        (c) Notice under this subdivision shall be given in such manner as the
      judge or surrogate may direct.
        (d)  Notwithstanding any other provision of law, neither the notice of
      a proposed adoption nor any process in such proceeding shall be required
      to contain the name of the person or persons seeking to adopt the child.
        4. Where the adoptive child is over the  age  of  eighteen  years  the
      consents  specified in paragraphs (b), (c) and (d) of subdivision one of
      this section shall not be required, and the judge or  surrogate  in  his
      discretion  may  direct  that  the consent specified in paragraph (f) of
      subdivision one of this section shall not be required if in his  opinion
      the  best  interests  of  the  adoptive  child  will  be promoted by the
      adoption and such consent cannot for any reason be obtained.
        5. An adoptive child  who  has  once  been  lawfully  adopted  may  be
      readopted directly from such child's adoptive parents in the same manner
      as  from  its  birth  parents.  In  such  case the consent of such birth
      parents shall not  be  required  but  the  judge  or  surrogate  in  his
      discretion may require that notice be given to the birth parents in such
      manner as he may prescribe.
        6. For the purposes of paragraph (a) of subdivision two:
        (a)  In  the absence of evidence to the contrary, the ability to visit
* * *