Section 81. Appointment of guardians by parent
  • A married woman is a joint
      guardian of her children with her husband, with equal powers, rights and
      duties in regard to them. Upon the death of either father or mother, the
      surviving parent, whether of full age or a minor, of a child  likely  to
      be  born,  or  of  any  living child under the age of eighteen years and
      unmarried, may, by deed or last will,  duly  executed,  dispose  of  the
      custody  and  tuition  of such child during its minority or for any less
      time, to any person or persons. Such  surviving  parent  may  appoint  a
      guardian  or  guardians  of the person and of the property of the infant
      and in making such appointment shall not be limited to  the  appointment
      of  the  same person or persons in both capacities. Either the father or
      mother may in the life-time of them both, by last  will  duly  executed,
      appoint the other the guardian of the person and property of such child,
      during  its minority.   Either the father or mother may in the life-time
      of them both by last will duly executed, and with the written consent of
      the other duly acknowledged, appoint the other and a third person to  be
      the  guardians  of  the  person  and  property  of such child during its
      minority, and in making such appointment shall not  be  limited  to  the
      appointment  of  the  same  person  or  persons in both capacities. Such
      consent must have as part thereof a sworn statement that the  consenting
      parent in so consenting, is motivated solely by the welfare of the child
      or  children,  the  guardianship of whom is the subject of such consent,
      and that such consenting parent has not received and  will  not  receive
      any  consideration  for such consent, and such consent may be revoked by
      such consenting parent at any time prior to the death of the  other,  by
      filing  in  the  office  of the county clerk of the county in which said
      other then resides, a written revocation of such consent, subscribed and
      acknowledged by the person so revoking, with proof of service of a  copy
      thereof  on  such  other  parent in the manner provided for service of a
      summons. An appointment of a guardian of the person and property  of  an
      infant  made by duly executed last will of his father or mother shall be
      valid and effective if at the time the will is admitted to  probate  the
      other  parent  shall have died or the surviving parent be an adjudicated
      incompetent. If both parents die under  circumstances  which  render  it
      difficult  or  impossible to determine which of them died first and both
      of them left last wills appointing the  same  person  as  guardian,  the
      appointment  shall  be  valid  and  effective. If both parents die under
      circumstances which render it difficult or impossible to determine which
      of them died first, leaving last wills appointing different  persons  as
      guardians,   the   surrogate's   court  shall  determine  which  of  the
      appointments will best serve the welfare of the child and issue  letters
      of  guardianship  accordingly. If at any time during the minority of the
      infant the surviving parent becomes competent to serve as  guardian,  he
      may  apply  to  the  court  which  issued letters of guardianship to the
      guardian appointed by will for a decree revoking such  letters  and  the
      court  shall  on  such  application make such order or decree as justice
      requires.   A person appointed guardian in  pursuance  of  this  section
      shall  not  exercise  the power of authority thereof unless such will is
      admitted to probate, or such deed executed and recorded as  provided  by
      SCPA 1710.