Section 76-G. Jurisdiction declined by reason of conduct
  • 1. Except as
      otherwise provided in section seventy-six-c of this title  or  by  other
      law  of this state, if a court of this state has jurisdiction under this
      article because a person seeking to invoke its jurisdiction has  engaged
      in  unjustifiable  conduct,  the  court  shall  decline  to exercise its
      jurisdiction unless:
        (a) the parents and all persons acting as parents have  acquiesced  in
      the exercise of jurisdiction;
        (b)  a court of the state otherwise having jurisdiction under sections
      seventy-six through seventy-six-b of this  title  determines  that  this
      state  is  a  more appropriate forum under section seventy-six-f of this
      title; or
        (c) no court of any other state  would  have  jurisdiction  under  the
      criteria specified in sections seventy-six through seventy-six-b of this
      title.
        2.  If  a  court  of  this state declines to exercise its jurisdiction
      pursuant  to  subdivision  one  of  this  section,  it  may  fashion  an
      appropriate  remedy  to  ensure  the  safety  of the child and prevent a
      repetition  of  the  unjustifiable  conduct,   including   staying   the
      proceeding  until  a  child  custody  proceeding is commenced in a court
      having jurisdiction under sections seventy-six through seventy-six-b  of
      this title.
        3.  If  a  court dismisses a petition or stays a proceeding because it
      declines to exercise its jurisdiction pursuant  to  subdivision  one  of
      this  section,  it  shall assess against the party seeking to invoke its
      jurisdiction  necessary  and  reasonable   expenses   including   costs,
      communication  expenses,  attorney's  fees, investigative fees, expenses
      for witnesses, travel expenses, and child care during the course of  the
      proceedings, unless the party from whom fees are sought establishes that
      the  assessment would be inappropriate. No fees, costs or expenses shall
      be assessed against a party who is fleeing an  incident  or  pattern  of
      domestic violence or mistreatment or abuse of a child or sibling, unless
      the  court  is  convinced  by  a  preponderance  of  evidence  that such
      assessment would be clearly appropriate. The court may not assess  fees,
      costs,  or  expenses  against  this state unless authorized by law other
      than this article.
        4. In making a determination under this section,  a  court  shall  not
      consider  as  a factor weighing against the petitioner any taking of the
      child, or retention of the  child  after  a  visit  or  other  temporary
      relinquishment  of  physical  custody,  from  the  person  who has legal
      custody, if there is evidence that the taking or retention of the  child
      was  to  protect  the  petitioner from domestic violence or the child or
      sibling from mistreatment or abuse.