Section 76-A. Exclusive, continuing jurisdiction
  • 1. Except as otherwise
      provided in section seventy-six-c of this title, a court of  this  state
      which  has  made  a  child custody determination consistent with section
      seventy-six or seventy-six-b of this  title  has  exclusive,  continuing
      jurisdiction over the determination until:
        (a) a court of this state determines that neither the child, the child
      and  one  parent,  nor  the child and a person acting as a parent have a
      significant connection with this state and that substantial evidence  is
      no   longer  available  in  this  state  concerning  the  child's  care,
      protection, training, and personal relationships; or
        (b) a court of this state or a court of another state determines  that
      the child, the child's parents, and any person acting as a parent do not
      presently reside in this state.
        2.  A court of this state which has made a child custody determination
      and does not have exclusive, continuing jurisdiction under this  section
      may  modify  that  determination  only if it has jurisdiction to make an
      initial determination under section seventy-six of this title.