Section 253. Removal of barriers to remarriage
  • 1. This section applies only
      to a marriage solemnized in this state or in any other jurisdiction by a
      person specified in subdivision one of section eleven of this chapter.
        2.  Any party to a marriage defined in subdivision one of this section
      who commences a proceeding to annul the marriage or for a  divorce  must
      allege,  in  his or her verified complaint: (i) that, to the best of his
      or her knowledge, that he or she has taken or that he or she will  take,
      prior to the entry of final judgment, all steps solely within his or her
      power  to remove any barrier to the defendant's remarriage following the
      annulment or divorce; or (ii) that the defendant has waived  in  writing
      the requirements of this subdivision.
        3.  No  final  judgment  of  annulment  or divorce shall thereafter be
      entered unless the  plaintiff  shall  have  filed  and  served  a  sworn
      statement: (i) that, to the best of his or her knowledge, he or she has,
      prior to the entry of such final judgment, taken all steps solely within
      his  or  her  power to remove all barriers to the defendant's remarriage
      following the annulment or divorce;  or  (ii)  that  the  defendant  has
      waived in writing the requirements of this subdivision.
        4.  In  any  action  for divorce based on subdivisions five and six of
      section one hundred seventy of  this  chapter  in  which  the  defendant
      enters  a  general appearance and does not contest the requested relief,
      no final judgment of annulment or divorce shall be entered  unless  both
      parties shall have filed and served sworn statements: (i) that he or she
      has,  to the best of his or her knowledge, taken all steps solely within
      his or her power to remove all barriers to the other party's  remarriage
      following  the  annulment  or  divorce; or (ii) that the other party has
      waived in writing the requirements of this subdivision.
        5. The  writing  attesting  to  any  waiver  of  the  requirements  of
      subdivision  two,  three or four of this section shall be filed with the
      court prior to the entry of a final judgment of annulment or divorce.
        6. As used in the sworn statements prescribed by this section "barrier
      to  remarriage"  includes,  without   limitation,   any   religious   or
      conscientious  restraint  or  inhibition, of which the party required to
      make the verified statement is aware, that is imposed on a  party  to  a
      marriage, under the principles held by the clergyman or minister who has
      solemnized  the  marriage,  by reason of the other party's commission or
      withholding of any voluntary act.  Nothing  in  this  section  shall  be
      construed to require any party to consult with any clergyman or minister
      to  determine  whether  there exists any such religious or conscientious
      restraint  or  inhibition.  It  shall  not  be  deemed  a  "barrier   to
      remarriage"  within  the  meaning  of  this  section if the restraint or
      inhibition cannot be removed by the party's voluntary act. Nor shall  it
      be  deemed a "barrier to remarriage" if the party must incur expenses in
      connection with removal of the restraint or  inhibition  and  the  other
      party  refuses  to  provide  reasonable reimbursement for such expenses.
      "All steps solely within his or her power" shall  not  be  construed  to
      include application to a marriage tribunal or other similar organization
      or  agency  of  a religious denomination which has authority to annul or
      dissolve a marriage under the rules of such denomination.
        7. No final  judgment  of  annulment  or  divorce  shall  be  entered,
      notwithstanding the filing of the plaintiff's sworn statement prescribed
      by  this  section,  if  the clergyman or minister who has solemnized the
      marriage certifies, in a sworn statement, that he or she has  solemnized
      the marriage and that, to his or her knowledge, the plaintiff has failed
      to  take all steps solely within his or her power to remove all barriers
      to the  defendant's  remarriage  following  the  annulment  or  divorce,
      provided  that the said clergyman or minister is alive and available and
      competent to testify at the time when final judgment would be entered.
        8. Any person who knowingly submits a false sworn statement under this
      section shall be guilty of making an apparently sworn false statement in
      the first degree and shall be punished in accordance with section 210.40
      of the penal law.
        9.  Nothing  in this section shall be construed to authorize any court
      to inquire into or determine any ecclesiastical or religious issue.  The
      truth  of  any statement submitted pursuant to this section shall not be
      the subject of any judicial inquiry, except as provided  in  subdivision
      eight of this section.