Section 240. Custody and child support; orders of protection
  • 1. (a) In any
      action or proceeding brought (1) to annul a marriage or to  declare  the
      nullity  of  a  void  marriage,  or  (2)  for a separation, or (3) for a
      divorce, or (4) to obtain, by a writ of habeas corpus or by petition and
      order to show cause, the custody of or  right  to  visitation  with  any
      child  of a marriage, the court shall require verification of the status
      of any child of the marriage with respect to such  child's  custody  and
      support,  including any prior orders, and shall enter orders for custody
      and support as, in the  court's  discretion,  justice  requires,  having
      regard  to  the  circumstances of the case and of the respective parties
      and to the best interests of the child and subject to the provisions  of
      subdivision  one-c  of  this  section.  Where  either party to an action
      concerning custody of or a right to visitation with a child alleges in a
      sworn  petition  or   complaint   or   sworn   answer,   cross-petition,
      counterclaim or other sworn responsive pleading that the other party has
      committed  an  act  of  domestic  violence  against the party making the
      allegation or a family or household member  of  either  party,  as  such
      family  or  household  member  is defined in article eight of the family
      court act, and such allegations are proven by  a  preponderance  of  the
      evidence,  the  court must consider the effect of such domestic violence
      upon the best interests of the child, together with such other facts and
      circumstances as the court deems relevant in making a direction pursuant
      to this section. If a parent makes a good faith allegation  based  on  a
      reasonable  belief  supported  by  facts that the child is the victim of
      child abuse, child neglect, or the effects of domestic violence, and  if
      that  parent  acts  lawfully  and  in  good  faith  in  response to that
      reasonable belief to protect the child or seek treatment for the  child,
      then that parent shall not be deprived of custody, visitation or contact
      with  the  child, or restricted in custody, visitation or contact, based
      solely on that belief or the reasonable  actions  taken  based  on  that
      belief.  If  an  allegation  that  a  child  is abused is supported by a
      preponderance of the  evidence,  then  the  court  shall  consider  such
* * *
        c.  An order of protection entered pursuant to this subdivision may be
      made in the final judgment in any matrimonial action or in a  proceeding
      to obtain custody of or visitation with any child under this section, or
      by  one  or  more orders from time to time before or subsequent to final
      judgment, or by both such order or orders and the  final  judgment.  The
      order  of  protection  may  remain  in  effect  after  entry  of a final
      matrimonial judgment and during the minority of any child whose  custody
      or  visitation  is the subject of a provision of a final judgment or any
      order. An order of protection may be entered  notwithstanding  that  the
      court  for  any  reason  whatsoever,  other  than  lack of jurisdiction,
      refuses to grant the relief requested in the action or proceeding.
        d. The chief administrator of the courts shall promulgate  appropriate
      uniform  temporary  orders of protection and orders of protection forms,
      applicable to proceedings under this article, to be used throughout  the
      state.  Such  forms  shall  be  promulgated and developed in a manner to
      ensure the compatibility of such forms with the  statewide  computerized
      registry established pursuant to section two hundred twenty-one-a of the
      executive law.
        e.  No  order of protection may direct any party to observe conditions
* * *