Section 240. Custody and child support; orders of protection
  • 1. (a) In any
      action or proceeding brought (1) to annul a marriage or to  declare  the
      nullity  of  a  void  marriage,  or  (2)  for a separation, or (3) for a
      divorce, or (4) to obtain, by a writ of habeas corpus or by petition and
      order to show cause, the custody of or  right  to  visitation  with  any
      child  of a marriage, the court shall require verification of the status
      of any child of the marriage with respect to such  child's  custody  and
      support,  including any prior orders, and shall enter orders for custody
      and support as, in the  court's  discretion,  justice  requires,  having
      regard  to  the  circumstances of the case and of the respective parties
      and to the best interests of the child and subject to the provisions  of
      subdivision  one-c  of  this  section.  Where  either party to an action
      concerning custody of or a right to visitation with a child alleges in a
      sworn  petition  or   complaint   or   sworn   answer,   cross-petition,
      counterclaim or other sworn responsive pleading that the other party has
      committed  an  act  of  domestic  violence  against the party making the
      allegation or a family or household member  of  either  party,  as  such
      family  or  household  member  is defined in article eight of the family
      court act, and such allegations are proven by  a  preponderance  of  the
      evidence,  the  court must consider the effect of such domestic violence
      upon the best interests of the child, together with such other facts and
* * *
        (ii)  Where health insurance benefits pursuant to subparagraph one and
      clauses (i) and (ii) of subparagraph two of paragraph (c) of subdivision
      one of this section are determined by the court  to  be  available,  the
      cost  of  providing  health insurance benefits shall be prorated between
      the parties in the same proportion as each parent's  income  is  to  the
      combined  parental income. If the custodial parent is ordered to provide
      such benefits, the non-custodial parent's pro rata share of  such  costs
      shall  be  added  to  the basic support obligation. If the non-custodial
      parent is ordered to provide such benefits, the custodial  parent's  pro
      rata  share  of  such  costs  shall  be  deducted from the basic support
      obligation.
        (iii) Where health insurance benefits pursuant to subparagraph one and
      clauses (i) and (ii) of subparagraph two of paragraph (c) of subdivision
      one of this section are determined by the court to  be  unavailable,  if
      the  child  or  children  are determined eligible for coverage under the
      medical assistance program  established  pursuant  to  title  eleven  of
      article  five  of  the  social  services  law, the court shall order the
      non-custodial parent to pay cash medical support as follows:
        (A) In the case of a child or children  authorized  for  managed  care
      coverage  under the medical assistance program, the lesser of the amount
* * *
        * NB Effective October 9, 2009
        (6)  Where  the  court determines that the custodial parent is seeking
      work and incurs child care expenses as a result thereof, the  court  may
      determine  reasonable  child  care  expenses  and may apportion the same
      between  the  custodial  and  non-custodial  parent.  The  non-custodial
      parent's share of such expenses shall be separately stated and paid in a
      manner determined by the court.
        (7) Where the court determines, having regard for the circumstances of
      the  case and of the respective parties and in the best interests of the
      child, and as justice requires, that the present or future provision  of
      post-secondary, private, special, or enriched education for the child is
      appropriate, the court may award educational expenses. The non-custodial
      parent   shall  pay  educational  expenses,  as  awarded,  in  a  manner
      determined by the court, including direct  payment  to  the  educational
      provider.
        (d)   Notwithstanding   the   provisions  of  paragraph  (c)  of  this
      subdivision,  where  the  annual  amount  of  the  basic  child  support
      obligation  would  reduce  the  non-custodial  parent's income below the
      poverty income guidelines amount for a single person as reported by  the
      federal department of health and human services, the basic child support
      obligation  shall  be  twenty-five  dollars  per month or the difference
* * *
      the  non-custodial  parent's income is less than or equal to the poverty
      income guidelines amount for a single person as reported by the  federal
      department of health and human services, unpaid child support arrears in
      excess of five hundred dollars shall not accrue.
        (h)  A  validly  executed agreement or stipulation voluntarily entered
      into between the parties after the effective date  of  this  subdivision
      presented  to  the court for incorporation in an order or judgment shall
      include a provision stating that the parties have been  advised  of  the
      provisions  of  this  subdivision,  and  that  the  basic  child support
      obligation provided  for  therein  would  presumptively  result  in  the
      correct  amount  of  child support to be awarded. In the event that such
      agreement  or  stipulation  deviates  from  the  basic   child   support
      obligation,  the  agreement  or stipulation must specify the amount that
      such basic child support obligation would have been and  the  reason  or
      reasons  that such agreement or stipulation does not provide for payment
      of that amount. Such provision may not be  waived  by  either  party  or
      counsel.  Nothing  contained  in  this subdivision shall be construed to
      alter the rights of  the  parties  to  voluntarily  enter  into  validly
      executed  agreements  or stipulations which deviate from the basic child
* * *