Section 240. Custody and child support; orders of protection
  • 1. (a) In any
      action or proceeding brought (1) to annul a marriage or to  declare  the
      nullity  of  a  void  marriage,  or  (2)  for a separation, or (3) for a
* * *
      the  instant  action pursuant to court order or validly executed written
      agreement,
        (C) alimony or maintenance actually paid or to be  paid  to  a  spouse
      that  is  a  party  to  the instant action pursuant to an existing court
      order or contained in the order to be entered by the court, or  pursuant
      to a validly executed written agreement, provided the order or agreement
      provides for a specific adjustment, in accordance with this subdivision,
      in  the  amount of child support payable upon the termination of alimony
      or maintenance to such spouse,
        (D) child support actually paid pursuant to  court  order  or  written
      agreement on behalf of any child for whom the parent has a legal duty of
      support and who is not subject to the instant action,
        (E) public assistance,
        (F) supplemental security income,
        (G)  New  York city or Yonkers income or earnings taxes actually paid,
      and
        (H) federal insurance contributions act (FICA) taxes actually paid.
        (6) "Self-support reserve" shall mean one hundred thirty-five  percent
      of  the poverty income guidelines amount for a single person as reported
      by the federal department of health and human services. For the calendar
      year nineteen hundred eighty-nine, the  self-support  reserve  shall  be
      eight  thousand  sixty-five  dollars.  On  March first of each year, the
* * *
        (5) Lottery winnings,
      the  court,  in  accordance  with  paragraphs  (c),  (d) and (f) of this
      subdivision may allocate a proportion of the same to child support,  and
      such amount shall be paid in a manner determined by the court.
        (f)  The court shall calculate the basic child support obligation, and
      the non-custodial parent's pro rata share of  the  basic  child  support
      obligation.  Unless  the  court  finds  that the non-custodial parents's
      pro-rata share of the  basic  child  support  obligation  is  unjust  or
      inappropriate,  which  finding  shall be based upon consideration of the
      following factors:
        (1) The financial resources of the custodial and non-custodial parent,
      and those of the child;
        (2) The physical and emotional health of the child and his/her special
      needs and aptitudes;
        (3) The standard of living  the  child  would  have  enjoyed  had  the
      marriage or household not been dissolved;
        (4) The tax consequences to the parties;
        (5)  The  non-monetary contributions that the parents will make toward
      the care and well-being of the child;
        (6) The educational needs of either parent;
        (7)  A  determination  that  the  gross  income  of  one   parent   is
      substantially less than the other parent's gross income;
        (8) The needs of the children of the non-custodial parent for whom the
      non-custodial  parent  is  providing  support who are not subject to the
      instant action and whose support  has  not  been  deducted  from  income
      pursuant  to  subclause  (D)  of  clause  (vii)  of subparagraph five of
      paragraph (b) of this subdivision, and the financial  resources  of  any
      person  obligated to support such children, provided, however, that this
      factor may apply  only  if  the  resources  available  to  support  such
      children  are  less than the resources available to support the children
      who are subject to the instant action;
        (9)  Provided  that  the  child  is  not  on  public  assistance   (i)
      extraordinary   expenses   incurred   by  the  non-custodial  parent  in
      exercising visitation, or (ii) expenses incurred  by  the  non-custodial
      parent  in  extended  visitation  provided  that  the custodial parent's
      expenses are substantially reduced as a result thereof; and
        (10) Any other factors the court determines are relevant in each case,
      the court shall order the non-custodial parent to pay  his  or  her  pro
      rata  share  of  the  basic  child support obligation, and may order the
      non-custodial parent to pay an amount pursuant to paragraph (e) of  this
      subdivision.
        (g)  Where  the  court  finds that the non-custodial parent's pro rata
      share of the basic child support obligation is unjust or  inappropriate,
      the  court  shall  order  the non-custodial parent to pay such amount of
      child support as the court finds just and  appropriate,  and  the  court
      shall  set  forth,  in  a  written order, the factors it considered; the
      amount of each party's  pro  rata  share  of  the  basic  child  support
      obligation; and the reasons that the court did not order the basic child
      support  obligation.    Such  written  order may not be waived by either
      party or counsel;  provided,  however,  and  notwithstanding  any  other
      provision  of  law,  the  court  shall  not  find that the non-custodial
      parent's pro rata share of such obligation is unjust or inappropriate on
      the basis that such share exceeds the portion  of  a  public  assistance
      grant which is attributable to a child or children. In no instance shall
      the court order child support below twenty-five dollars per month. Where
      the  non-custodial  parent's income is less than or equal to the poverty
* * *