Section 240. Custody and child support; orders of protection
  • 1. (a) In any
      action or proceeding brought (1) to annul a marriage or to  declare  the
      nullity  of  a  void  marriage,  or  (2)  for a separation, or (3) for a
* * *
      not deleted by the commissioner or his designee, shall be admissible  if
      it  meets  the  other  requirements of this subdivision and is otherwise
      admissible as a business record. If such a report, or  portion  thereof,
      is  admissible  in  evidence  but  is  uncorroborated,  it  shall not be
      sufficient to make a fact finding  of  abuse  or  maltreatment  in  such
      proceeding.  Any  other  evidence  tending to support the reliability of
      such report shall be sufficient corroboration.
        1-b. (a) The court shall make its award for child support pursuant  to
      the  provisions  of this subdivision. The court may vary from the amount
      of the basic child support obligation determined pursuant  to  paragraph
      (c)  of  this  subdivision only in accordance with paragraph (f) of this
      subdivision.
        (b)  For purposes of this subdivision, the following definitions shall
      be used:
        (1) "Basic child support obligation" shall mean  the  sum  derived  by
      adding  the  amounts  determined by the application of subparagraphs two
      and three of paragraph (c)  of  this  subdivision  except  as  increased
      pursuant to subparagraphs four, five, six and seven of such paragraph.
        (2)  "Child  support"  shall  mean  a sum to be paid pursuant to court
      order or decree by either  or  both  parents  or  pursuant  to  a  valid
      agreement between the parties for care, maintenance and education of any
      unemancipated child under the age of twenty-one years.
        (3) "Child support percentage" shall mean:
        (i) seventeen percent of the combined parental income for one child;
        (ii)  twenty-five  percent  of  the  combined  parental income for two
      children;
        (iii) twenty-nine percent of the combined parental  income  for  three
      children;
        (iv)  thirty-one  percent  of  the  combined  parental income for four
      children; and
        (v) no less than thirty-five percent of the combined  parental  income
      for five or more children.
        (4)  "Combined  parental  income"  shall mean the sum of the income of
      both parents.
        (5) "Income" shall mean, but shall not be limited to, the sum  of  the
      amounts determined by the application of clauses (i), (ii), (iii), (iv),
      (v)  and  (vi)  of this subparagraph reduced by the amount determined by
      the application of clause (vii) of this subparagraph:
        (i) gross (total) income as should have been or should be reported  in
      the  most  recent  federal  income  tax  return.  If an individual files
      his/her federal income tax return as a married  person  filing  jointly,
      such  person shall be required to prepare a form, sworn to under penalty
      of law, disclosing his/her gross income individually;
        (ii) to the extent not already included in gross income in clause  (i)
      of  this  subparagraph,  investment  income  reduced by sums expended in
      connection with such investment;
        (iii) to the extent not already included in gross  income  in  clauses
      (i)  and (ii) of this subparagraph, the amount of income or compensation
      voluntarily deferred and income received, if  any,  from  the  following
      sources:
        (A) workers' compensation,
        (B) disability benefits,
        (C) unemployment insurance benefits,
        (D) social security benefits,
        (E) veterans benefits,
        (F) pensions and retirement benefits,
        (G) fellowships and stipends, and
        (H) annuity payments;
        (iv) at the discretion of the court, the court may attribute or impute
      income  from,  such  other  resources as may be available to the parent,
      including, but not limited to:
        (A) non-income producing assets,
        (B) meals, lodging, memberships, automobiles or other perquisites that
      are provided as part of compensation for employment to the  extent  that
      such  perquisites  constitute  expenditures  for  personal use, or which
      expenditures directly or indirecly confer personal economic benefits,
        (C)  fringe  benefits provided as part of compensation for employment,
      and
* * *
      eighty thousand dollars by the appropriate child support percentage  and
      such  amount  shall  be prorated in the same proportion as each parent's
      income is to the combined parental income.
        * NB Effective until January 31, 2010
        * (2) The court shall multiply the combined parental income up to  the
      amount  set  forth  in  paragraph  (b) of subdivision two of section one
      hundred eleven-i of the social services law  by  the  appropriate  child
      support  percentage  and  such  amount  shall  be  prorated  in the same
      proportion as each parent's income is to the combined parental income.
        * NB Effective January 31, 2010
        (3)  Where  the combined parental income exceeds the dollar amount set
      forth in subparagraph two of this paragraph, the court  shall  determine
      the  amount  of  child  support  for the amount of the combined parental
      income in excess of such dollar  amount  through  consideration  of  the
      factors  set forth in paragraph (f) of this subdivision and/or the child
      support percentage.
        (4) Where the custodial parent is working, or receiving elementary  or
      secondary  education,  or  higher education or vocational training which
      the court determines will lead to  employment,  and  incurs  child  care
      expenses as a result thereof, the court shall determine reasonable child
      care  expenses  and  such  child care expenses, where incurred, shall be
* * *
      obligation.  Unless  the  court  finds  that the non-custodial parents's
      pro-rata share of the  basic  child  support  obligation  is  unjust  or
      inappropriate,  which  finding  shall be based upon consideration of the
      following factors:
        (1) The financial resources of the custodial and non-custodial parent,
      and those of the child;
        (2) The physical and emotional health of the child and his/her special
      needs and aptitudes;
        (3) The standard of living  the  child  would  have  enjoyed  had  the
      marriage or household not been dissolved;
        (4) The tax consequences to the parties;
        (5)  The  non-monetary contributions that the parents will make toward
      the care and well-being of the child;
        (6) The educational needs of either parent;
        (7)  A  determination  that  the  gross  income  of  one   parent   is
      substantially less than the other parent's gross income;
        (8) The needs of the children of the non-custodial parent for whom the
      non-custodial  parent  is  providing  support who are not subject to the
      instant action and whose support  has  not  been  deducted  from  income
      pursuant  to  subclause  (D)  of  clause  (vii)  of subparagraph five of
      paragraph (b) of this subdivision, and the financial  resources  of  any
      person  obligated to support such children, provided, however, that this
      factor may apply  only  if  the  resources  available  to  support  such
* * *
        (9)  Provided  that  the  child  is  not  on  public  assistance   (i)
      extraordinary   expenses   incurred   by  the  non-custodial  parent  in
      exercising visitation, or (ii) expenses incurred  by  the  non-custodial
      parent  in  extended  visitation  provided  that  the custodial parent's
      expenses are substantially reduced as a result thereof; and
        (10) Any other factors the court determines are relevant in each case,
      the court shall order the non-custodial parent to pay  his  or  her  pro
      rata  share  of  the  basic  child support obligation, and may order the
      non-custodial parent to pay an amount pursuant to paragraph (e) of  this
      subdivision.
        (g)  Where  the  court  finds that the non-custodial parent's pro rata
      share of the basic child support obligation is unjust or  inappropriate,
      the  court  shall  order  the non-custodial parent to pay such amount of
      child support as the court finds just and  appropriate,  and  the  court
      shall  set  forth,  in  a  written order, the factors it considered; the
      amount of each party's  pro  rata  share  of  the  basic  child  support
      obligation; and the reasons that the court did not order the basic child
      support  obligation.    Such  written  order may not be waived by either
      party or counsel;  provided,  however,  and  notwithstanding  any  other
      provision  of  law,  the  court  shall  not  find that the non-custodial
* * *
      the  non-custodial  parent's income is less than or equal to the poverty
      income guidelines amount for a single person as reported by the  federal
      department of health and human services, unpaid child support arrears in
      excess of five hundred dollars shall not accrue.
        (h)  A  validly  executed agreement or stipulation voluntarily entered
      into between the parties after the effective date  of  this  subdivision
      presented  to  the court for incorporation in an order or judgment shall
      include a provision stating that the parties have been  advised  of  the
      provisions  of  this  subdivision,  and  that  the  basic  child support
      obligation provided  for  therein  would  presumptively  result  in  the
      correct  amount  of  child support to be awarded. In the event that such
      agreement  or  stipulation  deviates  from  the  basic   child   support
      obligation,  the  agreement  or stipulation must specify the amount that
      such basic child support obligation would have been and  the  reason  or
      reasons  that such agreement or stipulation does not provide for payment
      of that amount. Such provision may not be  waived  by  either  party  or
      counsel.  Nothing  contained  in  this subdivision shall be construed to
      alter the rights of  the  parties  to  voluntarily  enter  into  validly
      executed  agreements  or stipulations which deviate from the basic child
* * *