Section 240. Custody and child support; orders of protection
  • 1. (a) In any
      action or proceeding brought (1) to annul a marriage or to  declare  the
      nullity  of  a  void  marriage,  or  (2)  for a separation, or (3) for a
* * *
        (v) no less than thirty-five percent of the combined  parental  income
      for five or more children.
        (4)  "Combined  parental  income"  shall mean the sum of the income of
      both parents.
        (5) "Income" shall mean, but shall not be limited to, the sum  of  the
      amounts determined by the application of clauses (i), (ii), (iii), (iv),
      (v)  and  (vi)  of this subparagraph reduced by the amount determined by
      the application of clause (vii) of this subparagraph:
        (i) gross (total) income as should have been or should be reported  in
      the  most  recent  federal  income  tax  return.  If an individual files
      his/her federal income tax return as a married  person  filing  jointly,
      such  person shall be required to prepare a form, sworn to under penalty
      of law, disclosing his/her gross income individually;
        (ii) to the extent not already included in gross income in clause  (i)
      of  this  subparagraph,  investment  income  reduced by sums expended in
      connection with such investment;
        (iii) to the extent not already included in gross  income  in  clauses
      (i)  and (ii) of this subparagraph, the amount of income or compensation
      voluntarily deferred and income received, if  any,  from  the  following
      sources:
        (A) workers' compensation,
        (B) disability benefits,
        (C) unemployment insurance benefits,
        (D) social security benefits,
        (E) veterans benefits,
        (F) pensions and retirement benefits,
* * *