Section 234. Title to or occupancy and possession of property
  • In any action
      for  divorce,  for  a  separation,  for  an  annulment or to declare the
      nullity of a void marriage, the court may (1) determine any question  as
      to  the title to property arising between the parties, and (2) make such
      direction, between the parties, concerning the possession  of  property,
      as  in  the  court's  discretion  justice  requires having regard to the
      circumstances of the case and of the respective parties. Such  direction
      may be made in the final judgment, or by one or more orders from time to
      time  before  or  subsequent to final judgment, or by both such order or
      orders and final judgment. Where the title to real property is affected,
      a copy of such judgment, order or decree, duly certified by the clerk of
      the court wherein said judgement was rendered, shall be recorded in  the
      office  of the recording officer of the county in which such property is
      situated, as provided by section two hundred ninety-seven-b of the  real
      property law.