Section 211. Pleadings, proof and motions
  • A matrimonial action shall be
      commenced by the filing of a  summons  with  the  notice  designated  in
      section  two  hundred  thirty-two  of  this  chapter,  or  a summons and
      verified complaint as provided in section  three  hundred  four  of  the
      civil  practice  law  and  rules.  A  final judgment shall be entered by
      default for want of appearance or pleading, or  by  consent,  only  upon
      competent  oral  proof or upon written proof that may be considered on a
      motion for summary judgment.  Where a complaint or  counterclaim  in  an
      action  for  divorce or separation charges adultery, the answer or reply
      thereto may  be  made  without  verifying  it,  except  that  an  answer
      containing  a counterclaim must be verified as to that counterclaim. All
      other pleadings in a matrimonial action shall be verified.