Section 170. Action for divorce
  • An action for divorce may be maintained by
      a husband or wife to  procure  a  judgment  divorcing  the  parties  and
      dissolving the marriage on any of the following grounds:
        (1)  The cruel and inhuman treatment of the plaintiff by the defendant
      such that the conduct of the defendant  so  endangers  the  physical  or
      mental  well being of the plaintiff as renders it unsafe or improper for
      the plaintiff to cohabit with the defendant.
        (2) The abandonment of the plaintiff by the defendant for a period  of
      one or more years.
        (3)  The  confinement of the defendant in prison for a period of three
      or more consecutive years after the marriage of plaintiff and defendant.
        (4) The commission of an act of adultery, provided that  adultery  for
      the  purposes  of articles ten, eleven, and eleven-A of this chapter, is
      hereby defined as the commission of an act of sexual  intercourse,  oral
      sexual  conduct  or  anal  sexual  conduct, voluntarily performed by the
      defendant, with a person other than the plaintiff after the marriage  of
      plaintiff  and  defendant.  Oral  sexual conduct and anal sexual conduct
      include,  but  are  not  limited  to,  sexual  conduct  as  defined   in
      subdivision  two  of  section  130.00  and  subdivision three of section
      130.20 of the penal law.
        (5) The husband and wife have lived apart  pursuant  to  a  decree  or
      judgment  of  separation  for  a  period  of one or more years after the
      granting of such decree or judgment, and  satisfactory  proof  has  been
      submitted  by  the  plaintiff that he or she has substantially performed
      all the terms and conditions of such decree or judgment.
        (6) The husband and wife have lived separate and apart pursuant  to  a
      written  agreement  of separation, subscribed by the parties thereto and
      acknowledged or proved in the form required to  entitle  a  deed  to  be
      recorded,  for a period of one or more years after the execution of such
      agreement and satisfactory proof has been  submitted  by  the  plaintiff
      that  he or she has substantially performed all the terms and conditions
      of such agreement. Such agreement shall be filed in the  office  of  the
      clerk of the county wherein either party resides. In lieu of filing such
      agreement,  either party to such agreement may file a memorandum of such
      agreement,  which  memorandum  shall   be   similarly   subscribed   and
      acknowledged  or  proved  as  was  the agreement of separation and shall
      contain the following information: (a) the names and addresses  of  each
      of the parties, (b) the date of marriage of the parties, (c) the date of
      the  agreement  of  separation and (d) the date of this subscription and
      acknowledgment or proof of such agreement of separation.