Section 20. General powers of court
  • Any proceeding under this article shall
      be  deemed for all purposes, including review by appeal or otherwise, to
      be a proceeding had in the court as a court of general jurisdiction, and
      the court shall have full jurisdiction to do all and every act  relating
      to  the  assigned  estate,  the  assignees, assignors and creditors, and
      jurisdiction shall be presumed in support  of  the  orders  and  decrees
      therein  unless the contrary be shown; and after the filing or recording
      of an assignment under this article, the court may exercise  the  powers
      of  a court of equity in reference to the trust and any matters involved
      therein.