Section 107. Prohibition against certain political activities; improper influence
  • 1. Recommendations  based  on  political   affiliations.   No  recommendation  or  question  under  the authority of this chapter shall
      relate to the political opinions or affiliations of any person whatever;
      and no appointment  or  selection  to  or  removal  from  an  office  or
      employment  within  the  scope  of this chapter or the rules established
      thereunder, shall be in  any  manner  affected  or  influenced  by  such
      opinions or affiliations. No person in the civil service of the state or
      of any civil division thereof is for that reason under any obligation to
      contribute to any political fund or to render any political service, and
      no  person  shall  be removed or otherwise prejudiced for refusing so to
      do. No person in the said civil service shall discharge  or  promote  or
      reduce, or in any manner change the official rank or compensation of any
      other  person  in  said  service,  or  promise or threaten so to do, for
      giving or withholding or neglecting to make any contribution of money or
      service or any other valuable thing for any political purpose. No person
      in said service shall use his official authority or influences to coerce
      the political action of any person or body  or  to  interfere  with  any
      election.
        2. Inquiry concerning political affiliations. No person shall directly
      or  indirectly  ask,  indicate  or  transmit  orally  or  in writing the
      political affiliations of any employee in the civil service of the state
      or of any civil division thereof or of  any  person  dependent  upon  or
      related  to such an employee, as a test of fitness for holding office. A
      violation  of  this  subdivision  shall  be  deemed  a  misdemeanor  and
      conviction  thereof  shall subject the person convicted to a fine of not
      less than one hundred dollars nor more than five hundred dollars  or  to
      imprisonment  for not less than thirty days nor more than six months, or
      to both such fine and imprisonment. Nothing herein  contained  shall  be
      construed  to  prevent  or  prohibit  inquiry concerning the activities,
      affiliation or membership of any applicant or employee in any  group  or
      organization which advocates that the government of the United States or
      of  any  state  or  of  any  political  subdivision  thereof  should  be
      overturned by force, violence or any unlawful means.
        3. Political assessments. No officer or employee of the state  or  any
      civil  division thereof shall, directly or indirectly, use his authority
      or official influence to compel or induce any other officer or  employee
      of the state or any civil division thereof, to pay or promise to pay any
      political  assessment,  subscription  or  contribution. Every officer or
      employee who may have charge or control in any building, office or  room
      occupied  for  any governmental purpose is hereby authorized to prohibit
      the entry of any person, and he shall not knowingly permit any person to
      enter the same for the  purpose  of  making,  collecting,  receiving  or
      giving  notice  therein,  of  any  political assessment, subscription or
      contribution; and no person shall enter or remain in  any  such  office,
      building or room, or send or direct any letter or other writing thereto,
* * *