Section 100. Certification of payrolls
  • 1. Payroll certification required.
      (a) Except as otherwise provided  in  this  section,  no  disbursing  or
      auditing  officer  of  the  state or of any civil division thereof shall
* * *
      the  department  or  municipal  commission.  The  department may include
      temporary laborers employed by a state agency or state department within
      permission granted pursuant to paragraph (a)  of  this  subdivision  for
      direct  certification to the department of audit and control, subject to
      the  terms  for  investigation  and  revocation  of  such  certification
      contained  in  such  paragraph.  The  term "temporary laborers", as used
      herein, means persons in the labor class and  skilled  laborers  in  the
      non-competitive  class  who are employed temporarily on work of repairs,
      maintenance and construction, and who do  not  constitute  part  of  the
      regular force of a department or institution.
        (c) Any person entitled to be certified as provided herein and refused
      such  certificate,  or  from  whom  salary  or compensation is otherwise
      unlawfully  withheld,  may   maintain   a   proceeding   under   article
      seventy-eight of the civil practice law and rules to compel the issuance
      of  such certificate or the payment of such salary, or both, as the case
      may be.
        (d) Nothing contained in this section shall be  construed  to  prevent
      the  award  of  a  money  remedy  for  the violation of a provision of a
      collective bargaining agreement prohibiting the assignment of  employees
      to duties substantially different from those appropriate to the title to
      which the employees are certified. This subdivision may be supplemented,
      modified  or  replaced by provisions of collective bargaining agreements
      negotiated between the state and an employee  organization  pursuant  to
      article fourteen of this chapter.
        (e)  Nothing  contained  in this section shall be construed to prevent
      the payment of a money remedy, which shall be for  a  period  no  longer
      than  forty-five  days  prior  to the filing of a grievance, pursuant to
      executive order forty-two, dated October  fourteenth,  nineteen  hundred
      seventy,  and  title nine, part five hundred sixty, official compilation
      of codes, rules and regulations of the state of New York  in  resolution
      of  the  assignment  of employees to duties substantially different from
      those appropriate to the title to which the employees are certified. The
      issuance of such a money remedy shall also contain a  cease  and  desist
      order   from  continuation  of  the  assignment  of  such  substantially
      different duties to the employee involved.
        (f)  Notwithstanding  the  provisions  of  paragraph   (a)   of   this
      subdivision,  in  cities  with  a population of one million or more, the
      municipal civil service commission may grant permission to a city agency
* * *
      extended certification has been made with respect to the employment of a
      person  in  such  a  position, a new certification shall not be required
      solely because of a change in the salary or rate of compensation of such
      person.
        4.  Waiver  of  certification  requirement  for  certain  special   or
      emergency   employments.  The  president  of  the  state  civil  service
      commission may except from  the  application  of  this  section  persons
      employed  by  a  state  agency  or  public  authority  for  a period not
      exceeding  ten  days  to  render  special  or  emergency   service   not
      customarily  performed by the regular employees of such agency or public
      authority.
        5. Limitation upon the  certification  of  payrolls.  Solely  for  the
      purposes of this section and in the absence of fraud, an employee having
      completed  the  applicable probationary period and holding a position in
      the classified service of a civil service  division  by  appointment  or
      promotion  for  at least three years shall be presumed to have been duly
      appointed or promoted. After such time, neither the state civil  service
      commission  nor  a  municipal commission shall withhold certification of
      such employee on a payroll or voucher by reason of a violation  of  this
      chapter   or  rules  made  pursuant  thereto.  The  provisions  of  this
      subdivision shall not apply in cities with a population of  one  million
      or more.