Section 97. Reports of appointing officers; official roster
  • 1. No person
      shall be appointed to or be employed in any position in  the  classified
      service  of  the state or of any civil division thereof, for which rules
      have been established pursuant to the provisions of this chapter,  until
      he  has  passed  an  examination or is exempted from such examination in
      conformity with the provisions of this chapter or the rules  established
      thereunder. It shall be the duty of each appointing officer of the state
      or  of  any  civil division thereof to report to the state civil service
      department or municipal commission having jurisdiction,  forthwith  upon
      such  appointment or employment, the name of such appointee or employee,
      the title and character of his office or employment,  the  date  of  the
      commencement of service by virtue thereof and the salary or compensation
      thereof,  and  to report from time to time and upon the date of official
      action in or knowledge of each case, any separation of a person from the
      service, or other change therein, and such  other  information  as  such
      civil service department or municipal commission may require in order to
      keep the roster hereinafter mentioned.
        2. The  civil  service  department and each municipal commission shall
      maintain  an  official  roster  of  the  classified  service  under  its
      jurisdiction. Such roster shall contain in detail the employment history
      of each employee, showing each change of status or compensation from the
      time  he  enters service until he separates from service, except that it
      shall not be necessary to enter  in  such  roster  the  compensation  or
      changes  in  compensation  of  an employee holding a position classified
      pursuant to article eight of this chapter or classified by  a  municipal
      commission  and  listed  in  a  salary  grade plan containing titles and
      specific ranges of salary for each title duly adopted by a  municipality
      or agency under the jurisdiction of such municipal commission.
        3. The department shall maintain records documenting the employment of
      persons  pursuant  to  contracts for consulting services issued by state
      agencies as defined in subdivision seventeen of  section  eight  of  the
      state  finance  law. No later than one hundred eighty days after the end
      of each fiscal year, the department shall submit to  the  governor,  the
      senate  finance committee, the assembly ways and means committee and the
      department of audit and  control  a  report  summarizing  the  following
      information for each state agency:
        a.  the  number  of  contract  employees  performing  such  consulting
      services; and
        b. the types of services provided by such contract employees.