Section 80. Suspension or demotion upon the abolition or reduction of positions
  • 1.  Suspension  or  demotion.  Where,  because  of  economy,  consolidation  or  abolition  of functions, curtailment of activities or
* * *
      the competitive class, incumbents holding the same or similar  positions
      who  have not completed their probationary service shall be suspended or
      demoted, as the case may be, before any permanent incumbents, and  among
      such probationary employees the order of suspension or demotion shall be
      determined as if such employees were permanent incumbents.
        1-a.  Notwithstanding  the  provisions  of  subdivision  one  of  this
      section, the members of a police or paid fire department in the city  of
      Buffalo  shall  be subject to the following procedure. Where, because of
      economy,  consolidation  or  abolition  of  functions,  curtailment   of
      activities   or  otherwise,  positions  in  the  competitive  class  are
      abolished or reduced in rank or salary grade, suspension or demotion, as
      the case may be, among incumbents holding the same or similar  positions
      shall  be  made  in  the  inverse  order  of  original  appointment on a
      permanent basis in the grade or title in the service of the governmental
      jurisdiction in which such abolition or reduction of  positions  occurs,
      subject to the provisions of subdivision seven of section eighty-five of
      this  chapter.    Notwithstanding  the  provisions  of this subdivision,
      however, upon the abolition or reduction of positions in the competitive
      class, incumbents holding the same or similar  positions  who  have  not
      completed  their  probationary service shall be suspended or demoted, as
      the case may  be,  before  any  permanent  incumbents,  and  among  such
      probationary  employees  the  order  of  suspension or demotion shall be
      determined as if such employees were permanent incumbents.
        1-b.  Notwithstanding  the  provisions  of  subdivision  one  of  this
      section,  employees  of  secure  detention facilities in the city of New
      York and of the alternatives to secure detention facilities  program  in
      such  city  who  are  performing  functions  which  were  assumed by the
      department of social services of the city of New York on the  tenth  day
      of  November, nineteen hundred seventy-one and who, upon such assumption
      were transferred to said department, shall be subject to  the  following
      procedure.  Where,  because  of  economy,  consolidation or abolition of
      function, curtailment of  activities  or  otherwise,  positions  in  the
      competitive  class  are  abolished,  or reduced in rank or salary grade,
      suspension or demotion, as the case may be, among incumbents holding the
      same or similar positions shall be made in the inverse order of original
      appointment on a permanent  basis  in  the  classified  service  in  the
      service  of  the  governmental  jurisdiction  in which such abolition or
* * *
      probationary employees the order of  suspension  or  demotion  shall  be
      determined as if such employees were permanent incumbents.
        2.  Continuous  service.  Except as otherwise provided herein, for the
      purposes of this section the original appointment of an incumbent  shall
      mean  the  date  of  his  first  appointment on a permanent basis in the
      classified service followed by  continuous  service  in  the  classified
      service  on  a  permanent  basis  up  to  the  time  of the abolition or
      reduction of the  competitive  class  positions.  An  employee  who  has
      resigned  and  who  has  been  reinstated  or reappointed in the service
      within one year thereafter shall, for the purposes of this  section,  be
      deemed  to  have continuous service. An employee who has been terminated
      because of a disability resulting from occupational injury or disease as
      defined in the workmen's compensation law and who has been reinstated or
      reappointed in the service thereafter shall be deemed to have continuous
      service. A period of employment on a temporary or provisional basis,  or
      in  the  unclassified  service,  immediately  preceded  and  followed by
      permanent service in the classified service,  shall  not  constitute  an
      interruption of continuous service for the purposes of this section; nor
      shall  a  period  of leave of absence without pay pursuant to law or the
      rules of the civil service commission having jurisdiction, or any period
      during which an employee is suspended from his position pursuant to this
      section, constitute  an  interruption  of  continuous  service  for  the
      purposes of this section.
        3.  Interrupted service. A state employee who has resigned and who has
      been reinstated or  reappointed  in  the  service  more  than  one  year
      thereafter  shall  be  credited with any previous state service rendered
      prior to his or her resignation to which  he  or  she  would  have  been
      entitled  for  the  purposes  of  this section but for such resignation;
      provided, however, that any time out  of  the  service  exceeding  three
      years shall be subtracted from the employee's previous state service. In
      such  instances, continuous service shall be deemed to have begun on the
      date which precedes the otherwise applicable date for  the  commencement
      of  continuous  service  by  the  period  of  actual  creditable service
      provided by this subdivision.
        4. Units for suspension or  demotion  in  civil  divisions.  Upon  the
      abolition  or reduction of positions in the service of a civil division,
      suspension or demotion shall be made from among  employees  holding  the
      same  or  similar  positions  in  the entire department or agency within
* * *