Section 80. Suspension or demotion upon the abolition or reduction of positions
  • 1.  Suspension  or  demotion.  Where,  because  of  economy,  consolidation  or  abolition  of functions, curtailment of activities or
* * *
      which such transfer was made. Notwithstanding  the  provisions  of  this
      subdivision,  however,  upon  the abolition or reduction of positions in
      the competitive class, incumbents holding the same or similar  positions
      who  have not completed their probationary service shall be suspended or
      demoted, as the case may be, before any permanent incumbents, and  among
      such probationary employees the order of suspension or demotion shall be
      determined as if such employees were permanent incumbents.
        1-a.  Notwithstanding  the  provisions  of  subdivision  one  of  this
      section, the members of a police or paid fire department in the city  of
      Buffalo  shall  be subject to the following procedure. Where, because of
      economy,  consolidation  or  abolition  of  functions,  curtailment   of
      activities   or  otherwise,  positions  in  the  competitive  class  are
      abolished or reduced in rank or salary grade, suspension or demotion, as
      the case may be, among incumbents holding the same or similar  positions
      shall  be  made  in  the  inverse  order  of  original  appointment on a
      permanent basis in the grade or title in the service of the governmental
      jurisdiction in which such abolition or reduction of  positions  occurs,
      subject to the provisions of subdivision seven of section eighty-five of
      this  chapter.    Notwithstanding  the  provisions  of this subdivision,
      however, upon the abolition or reduction of positions in the competitive
      class, incumbents holding the same or similar  positions  who  have  not
      completed  their  probationary service shall be suspended or demoted, as
      the case may  be,  before  any  permanent  incumbents,  and  among  such
      probationary  employees  the  order  of  suspension or demotion shall be
      determined as if such employees were permanent incumbents.
        1-b.  Notwithstanding  the  provisions  of  subdivision  one  of  this
      section,  employees  of  secure  detention facilities in the city of New
      York and of the alternatives to secure detention facilities  program  in
      such  city  who  are  performing  functions  which  were  assumed by the
      department of social services of the city of New York on the  tenth  day
      of  November, nineteen hundred seventy-one and who, upon such assumption
      were transferred to said department, shall be subject to  the  following
      procedure.  Where,  because  of  economy,  consolidation or abolition of
      function, curtailment of  activities  or  otherwise,  positions  in  the
      competitive  class  are  abolished,  or reduced in rank or salary grade,
      suspension or demotion, as the case may be, among incumbents holding the
      same or similar positions shall be made in the inverse order of original
* * *
      incumbent  shall  displace  any other incumbent having greater retention
      standing. If a permanent incumbent of a position in the state service is
      suspended or displaced from a position in a title for which there are no
      lower level occupied positions in direct line  of  promotion,  he  shall
      displace  the  incumbent  with  the  least  retention  right pursuant to
      subdivisions one and two of this section who is serving in a position in
      the title in which the displacing incumbent last served on  a  permanent
      basis  prior to service in one or more positions in the title from which
      he is suspended or displaced, if: (1)  the  service  of  the  displacing
      incumbent  while  in  such  former  title  was  satisfactory and (2) the
      position of the junior incumbent is in (a) the  competitive  class,  (b)
      the  layoff  unit  from  which the displacing incumbent was suspended or
      displaced, and (c) a lower salary grade than the position from which the
      displacing incumbent is suspended or displaced; provided, however,  that
      no incumbent shall displace any other incumbent having greater retention
      standing.  Refusal  of  appointment  to  a  position  afforded  by  this
      subdivision constitutes waiver of rights  under  this  subdivision  with
      respect  to  the  suspension  or  displacement  on  account of which the
      refused  appointment  is  afforded.  The  state civil service commission
      shall promulgate rules to implement  this  subdivision  including  rules
      which  may  provide  adjunctive opportunities for displacement either to
      positions in direct line of promotion or  to  formerly  held  positions;
      provided,  however,  that  no  such  rule  shall  permit an incumbent to
      displace any other incumbent having greater retention standing. For  the
      purpose  of  acquiring  preferred  list rights, displacement pursuant to
      this subdivision is the equivalent of suspension or demotion pursuant to
      subdivision one of this section.
        7-a. Certain suspensions in cities of one million or more for  reasons
      of  economy.  (a) Notwithstanding the provisions of any other general or
      local law, administrative code or ordinance to the contrary,  in  cities
      having  a  population of one million or more, any of the uniformed force
      of the department of sanitation of such city who  was  suspended  on  or
      after  July  first, nineteen hundred ninety, because of economy measures
      taken by such city and who returns to such service, shall be  deemed  to
      have  been  in  continuous  service in determining length of service for
      retirement purposes if the duration of such suspension  did  not  exceed
      thirty-three  months; provided, however, that for retirement purposes, a
* * *