Section 80. Suspension or demotion upon the abolition or reduction of positions
  • 1.  Suspension  or  demotion.  Where,  because  of  economy,  consolidation  or  abolition  of functions, curtailment of activities or
* * *
      prior to the said first day of April, nineteen hundred ninety-three.
        1-d.  Notwithstanding  the  provisions  of  subdivision  one  of  this
      section, the sworn members of the police force of the county  of  Nassau
      shall  be subject to the following procedure. Where, because of economy,
      consolidation or abolition of functions, curtailment  of  activities  or
      Notwithstanding the provisions of this subdivision,  however,  upon  the
      abolition  or  reduction  of  positions,  those  employees  who have not
      completed their probationary service shall be suspended or  demoted,  as
      the  case  may  be,  before  any  permanent  incumbents,  and among such
      probationary employees the order of  suspension  or  demotion  shall  be
      determined as if such employees were permanent incumbents.
        2.  Continuous  service.  Except as otherwise provided herein, for the
      purposes of this section the original appointment of an incumbent  shall
      mean  the  date  of  his  first  appointment on a permanent basis in the
      classified service followed by  continuous  service  in  the  classified
      service  on  a  permanent  basis  up  to  the  time  of the abolition or
      reduction of the  competitive  class  positions.  An  employee  who  has
      resigned  and  who  has  been  reinstated  or reappointed in the service
      within one year thereafter shall, for the purposes of this  section,  be
      deemed  to  have continuous service. An employee who has been terminated
      because of a disability resulting from occupational injury or disease as
      defined in the workmen's compensation law and who has been reinstated or
      reappointed in the service thereafter shall be deemed to have continuous
      service. A period of employment on a temporary or provisional basis,  or
      in  the  unclassified  service,  immediately  preceded  and  followed by
      permanent service in the classified service,  shall  not  constitute  an
      interruption of continuous service for the purposes of this section; nor
      shall  a  period  of leave of absence without pay pursuant to law or the
      rules of the civil service commission having jurisdiction, or any period
      during which an employee is suspended from his position pursuant to this
      section, constitute  an  interruption  of  continuous  service  for  the
      purposes of this section.
        3.  Interrupted service. A state employee who has resigned and who has
      been reinstated or  reappointed  in  the  service  more  than  one  year
      thereafter  shall  be  credited with any previous state service rendered
      prior to his or her resignation to which  he  or  she  would  have  been
      entitled  for  the  purposes  of  this section but for such resignation;
      provided, however, that any time out  of  the  service  exceeding  three
* * *