Section 75. Removal and other disciplinary action
  • 1. Removal and other
      disciplinary action. A person described in paragraph  (a)  or  paragraph
      (b),  or  paragraph  (c),  or  paragraph  (d),  or paragraph (e) of this
* * *
      this section shall have the power to find that a  reasonable  period  of
      time  was  or  was not afforded.  In the event the hearing officer finds
      that a reasonable period of time was  not  afforded  then  any  and  all
      statements  obtained  from  said  questioning as well as any evidence or
      information obtained as a result of said questioning shall be  excluded,
      provided, however, that this subdivision shall not modify or replace any
      written  collective  agreement  between  a  public employer and employee
      organization negotiated pursuant to article fourteen of this chapter.  A
      person  against  whom  removal  or other disciplinary action is proposed
      shall have written notice thereof and of the reasons therefor, shall  be
      furnished  a  copy  of  the  charges  preferred against him and shall be
      allowed at least eight days for  answering  the  same  in  writing.  The
      hearing  upon  such  charges shall be held by the officer or body having
      the power to remove the person against whom such charges are  preferred,
      or  by  a  deputy  or other person designated by such officer or body in
      writing for that purpose. In  case  a  deputy  or  other  person  is  so
      designated,  he  shall,  for the purpose of such hearing, be vested with
      all the powers of such officer or body and shall make a record  of  such
      hearing  which  shall,  with  his  recommendations,  be referred to such
      officer or body for review and decision. The person or  persons  holding
      such  hearing shall, upon the request of the person against whom charges
      are preferred, permit  him  to  be  represented  by  counsel,  or  by  a
      representative  of  a recognized or certified employee organization, and
      shall allow him to summon witnesses in his behalf. The burden of proving
      incompetency or misconduct shall be upon the person alleging  the  same.
      Compliance with technical rules of evidence shall not be required.
        3.  Suspension  pending  determination of charges; penalties.  Pending
      the hearing and determination of charges of incompetency or  misconduct,
      the  officer  or  employee against whom such charges have been preferred
      may be suspended without pay for a period not exceeding thirty days.  If
      such  officer or employee is found guilty of the charges, the penalty or
      punishment may consist of a reprimand, a fine not to exceed one  hundred
      dollars  to  be  deducted  from  the  salary or wages of such officer or
      employee, suspension without pay for a period not exceeding two  months,
      demotion  in  grade  and title, or dismissal from the service; provided,
      however, that the time during which an officer or employee is  suspended
      without  pay  may  be  considered  as  part  of  the  penalty.  If he is
      acquitted, he shall be restored to his position with full  pay  for  the
      period  of  suspension  less  the  amount  of any unemployment insurance
      benefits he may have received during such period.  If  such  officer  or
      employee  is  found  guilty,  a  copy of the charges, his written answer
      thereto, a transcript of the hearing, and  the  determination  shall  be
      filed  in  the  office  of the department or agency in which he has been
      employed, and a copy thereof shall  be  filed  with  the  civil  service
      commission  having  jurisdiction  over  such  position.  A  copy  of the
      transcript of the hearing shall, upon request of the officer or employee
      affected, be furnished to him without charge.
        3-a.  Suspension  pending  determination  of  charges  and   penalties
      relating  to police officers of the police department of the city of New
      York. Pending the hearing and determination of charges  of  incompetency
      or misconduct, a police officer employed by the police department of the
      city of New York may be suspended without pay for a period not exceeding
      thirty  days. If such officer is found guilty of the charges, the police
      commissioner of such department may punish the police  officer  pursuant
      to  the  provisions  of sections 14-115 and 14-123 of the administrative
      code of the city of New York.
        4.  Notwithstanding  any  other  provision  of  law,  no  removal   or
      disciplinary  proceeding  shall  be  commenced more than eighteen months
      after  the  occurrence  of  the  alleged  incompetency   or   misconduct
      complained  of  and  described in the charges or, in the case of a state
      employee who is designated  managerial  or  confidential  under  article
      fourteen of this chapter, more than one year after the occurrence of the
      alleged  incompetency  or  misconduct complained of and described in the
      charges, provided, however, that such limitations shall not apply  where
      the  incompetency  or  misconduct  complained  of  and  described in the
      charges  would,  if  proved  in  a  court  of  appropriate jurisdiction,
      constitute a crime.