Section 75. Removal and other disciplinary action
  • 1. Removal and other
      disciplinary action. A person described in paragraph  (a)  or  paragraph
      (b),  or  paragraph  (c),  or  paragraph  (d),  or paragraph (e) of this
      subdivision  shall  not  be  removed  or  otherwise  subjected  to   any
      disciplinary penalty provided in this section except for incompetency or
      misconduct  shown  after  a hearing upon stated charges pursuant to this
      section.
        (a) A person holding  a  position  by  permanent  appointment  in  the
      competitive class of the classified civil service, or
        (b) a person holding a position by permanent appointment or employment
      in  the  classified  service  of  the  state  or  in the several cities,
      counties, towns, or villages thereof, or in any other political or civil
      division of the state or of a municipality,  or  in  the  public  school
      service,  or in any public or special district, or in the service of any
      authority, commission or  board,  or  in  any  other  branch  of  public
      service,  who  was  honorably  discharged  or  released  under honorable
      circumstances from the armed forces of the United States  having  served
      therein  as such member in time of war as defined in section eighty-five
      of this chapter, or who is an exempt volunteer firefighter as defined in
      the general municipal law,  except  when  a  person  described  in  this
      paragraph  holds the position of private secretary, cashier or deputy of
      any official or department, or
        (c) an employee holding a position in the non-competitive class  other
* * *
      written  collective  agreement  between  a  public employer and employee
      organization negotiated pursuant to article fourteen of this chapter.  A
      person  against  whom  removal  or other disciplinary action is proposed
      shall have written notice thereof and of the reasons therefor, shall  be
      furnished  a  copy  of  the  charges  preferred against him and shall be
      allowed at least eight days for  answering  the  same  in  writing.  The
      hearing  upon  such  charges shall be held by the officer or body having
      the power to remove the person against whom such charges are  preferred,
      or  by  a  deputy  or other person designated by such officer or body in
      writing for that purpose. In  case  a  deputy  or  other  person  is  so
      designated,  he  shall,  for the purpose of such hearing, be vested with
      all the powers of such officer or body and shall make a record  of  such
      hearing  which  shall,  with  his  recommendations,  be referred to such
      officer or body for review and decision. The person or  persons  holding
      such  hearing shall, upon the request of the person against whom charges
      are preferred, permit  him  to  be  represented  by  counsel,  or  by  a
      representative  of  a recognized or certified employee organization, and
      shall allow him to summon witnesses in his behalf. The burden of proving
      incompetency or misconduct shall be upon the person alleging  the  same.
      Compliance with technical rules of evidence shall not be required.
        3.  Suspension  pending  determination of charges; penalties.  Pending
      the hearing and determination of charges of incompetency or  misconduct,
      the  officer  or  employee against whom such charges have been preferred
      may be suspended without pay for a period not exceeding thirty days.  If
      such  officer or employee is found guilty of the charges, the penalty or
      punishment may consist of a reprimand, a fine not to exceed one  hundred
      dollars  to  be  deducted  from  the  salary or wages of such officer or
      employee, suspension without pay for a period not exceeding two  months,
      demotion  in  grade  and title, or dismissal from the service; provided,
      however, that the time during which an officer or employee is  suspended
      without  pay  may  be  considered  as  part  of  the  penalty.  If he is
      acquitted, he shall be restored to his position with full  pay  for  the
      period  of  suspension  less  the  amount  of any unemployment insurance
      benefits he may have received during such period.  If  such  officer  or
      employee  is  found  guilty,  a  copy of the charges, his written answer
      thereto, a transcript of the hearing, and  the  determination  shall  be
      filed  in  the  office  of the department or agency in which he has been
      employed, and a copy thereof shall  be  filed  with  the  civil  service
      commission  having  jurisdiction  over  such  position.  A  copy  of the
      transcript of the hearing shall, upon request of the officer or employee
* * *