Section 75. Removal and other disciplinary action
  • 1. Removal and other
      disciplinary action. A person described in paragraph  (a)  or  paragraph
      (b),  or  paragraph  (c),  or  paragraph  (d),  or paragraph (e) of this
* * *
      relating  to police officers of the police department of the city of New
      York. Pending the hearing and determination of charges  of  incompetency
      or misconduct, a police officer employed by the police department of the
      city of New York may be suspended without pay for a period not exceeding
      thirty  days. If such officer is found guilty of the charges, the police
      commissioner of such department may punish the police  officer  pursuant
      to  the  provisions  of sections 14-115 and 14-123 of the administrative
      code of the city of New York.
        4.  Notwithstanding  any  other  provision  of  law,  no  removal   or
      disciplinary  proceeding  shall  be  commenced more than eighteen months
      after  the  occurrence  of  the  alleged  incompetency   or   misconduct
      complained  of  and  described in the charges or, in the case of a state
      employee who is designated  managerial  or  confidential  under  article
      fourteen of this chapter, more than one year after the occurrence of the
      alleged  incompetency  or  misconduct complained of and described in the
      charges, provided, however, that such limitations shall not apply  where
      the  incompetency  or  misconduct  complained  of  and  described in the
      charges  would,  if  proved  in  a  court  of  appropriate jurisdiction,
      constitute a crime.