Section 75. Removal and other disciplinary action
  • 1. Removal and other
      disciplinary action. A person described in paragraph  (a)  or  paragraph
      (b),  or  paragraph  (c),  or  paragraph  (d),  or paragraph (e) of this
* * *
      representative  of  a recognized or certified employee organization, and
      shall allow him to summon witnesses in his behalf. The burden of proving
      incompetency or misconduct shall be upon the person alleging  the  same.
      Compliance with technical rules of evidence shall not be required.
        3.  Suspension  pending  determination of charges; penalties.  Pending
      the hearing and determination of charges of incompetency or  misconduct,
      the  officer  or  employee against whom such charges have been preferred
      may be suspended without pay for a period not exceeding thirty days.  If
      such  officer or employee is found guilty of the charges, the penalty or
      punishment may consist of a reprimand, a fine not to exceed one  hundred
      dollars  to  be  deducted  from  the  salary or wages of such officer or
      employee, suspension without pay for a period not exceeding two  months,
      demotion  in  grade  and title, or dismissal from the service; provided,
      however, that the time during which an officer or employee is  suspended
      without  pay  may  be  considered  as  part  of  the  penalty.  If he is
      acquitted, he shall be restored to his position with full  pay  for  the
      period  of  suspension  less  the  amount  of any unemployment insurance
      benefits he may have received during such period.  If  such  officer  or
      employee  is  found  guilty,  a  copy of the charges, his written answer
* * *
      thirty  days. If such officer is found guilty of the charges, the police
      commissioner of such department may punish the police  officer  pursuant
      to  the  provisions  of sections 14-115 and 14-123 of the administrative
      code of the city of New York.
        4.  Notwithstanding  any  other  provision  of  law,  no  removal   or
      disciplinary  proceeding  shall  be  commenced more than eighteen months
      after  the  occurrence  of  the  alleged  incompetency   or   misconduct
      complained  of  and  described in the charges or, in the case of a state
      employee who is designated  managerial  or  confidential  under  article
      fourteen of this chapter, more than one year after the occurrence of the
      alleged  incompetency  or  misconduct complained of and described in the
      charges, provided, however, that such limitations shall not apply  where
      the  incompetency  or  misconduct  complained  of  and  described in the
      charges  would,  if  proved  in  a  court  of  appropriate jurisdiction,
      constitute a crime.