Section 75. Removal and other disciplinary action
  • 1. Removal and other
      disciplinary action. A person described in paragraph  (a)  or  paragraph
      (b),  or  paragraph  (c),  or  paragraph  (d),  or paragraph (e) of this
      subdivision  shall  not  be  removed  or  otherwise  subjected  to   any
      disciplinary penalty provided in this section except for incompetency or
      misconduct  shown  after  a hearing upon stated charges pursuant to this
      section.
        (a) A person holding  a  position  by  permanent  appointment  in  the
      competitive class of the classified civil service, or
        (b) a person holding a position by permanent appointment or employment
      in  the  classified  service  of  the  state  or  in the several cities,
      counties, towns, or villages thereof, or in any other political or civil
      division of the state or of a municipality,  or  in  the  public  school
      service,  or in any public or special district, or in the service of any
      authority, commission or  board,  or  in  any  other  branch  of  public
      service,  who  was  honorably  discharged  or  released  under honorable
      circumstances from the armed forces of the United States  having  served
      therein  as such member in time of war as defined in section eighty-five
      of this chapter, or who is an exempt volunteer firefighter as defined in
      the general municipal law,  except  when  a  person  described  in  this
      paragraph  holds the position of private secretary, cashier or deputy of
      any official or department, or
        (c) an employee holding a position in the non-competitive class  other
* * *
      furnished  a  copy  of  the  charges  preferred against him and shall be
      allowed at least eight days for  answering  the  same  in  writing.  The
      hearing  upon  such  charges shall be held by the officer or body having
      the power to remove the person against whom such charges are  preferred,
      or  by  a  deputy  or other person designated by such officer or body in
      writing for that purpose. In  case  a  deputy  or  other  person  is  so
      designated,  he  shall,  for the purpose of such hearing, be vested with
      all the powers of such officer or body and shall make a record  of  such
      hearing  which  shall,  with  his  recommendations,  be referred to such
      officer or body for review and decision. The person or  persons  holding
      such  hearing shall, upon the request of the person against whom charges
      are preferred, permit  him  to  be  represented  by  counsel,  or  by  a
      representative  of  a recognized or certified employee organization, and
      shall allow him to summon witnesses in his behalf. The burden of proving
      incompetency or misconduct shall be upon the person alleging  the  same.
      Compliance with technical rules of evidence shall not be required.
        3.  Suspension  pending  determination of charges; penalties.  Pending
      the hearing and determination of charges of incompetency or  misconduct,
      the  officer  or  employee against whom such charges have been preferred
      may be suspended without pay for a period not exceeding thirty days.  If
* * *
      to  the  provisions  of sections 14-115 and 14-123 of the administrative
      code of the city of New York.
        4.  Notwithstanding  any  other  provision  of  law,  no  removal   or
      disciplinary  proceeding  shall  be  commenced more than eighteen months
      after  the  occurrence  of  the  alleged  incompetency   or   misconduct
      complained  of  and  described in the charges or, in the case of a state
      employee who is designated  managerial  or  confidential  under  article
      fourteen of this chapter, more than one year after the occurrence of the
      alleged  incompetency  or  misconduct complained of and described in the
      charges, provided, however, that such limitations shall not apply  where
      the  incompetency  or  misconduct  complained  of  and  described in the
      charges  would,  if  proved  in  a  court  of  appropriate jurisdiction,
      constitute a crime.