Section 75. Removal and other disciplinary action
  • 1. Removal and other
      disciplinary action. A person described in paragraph  (a)  or  paragraph
      (b),  or  paragraph  (c),  or  paragraph  (d),  or paragraph (e) of this
      subdivision  shall  not  be  removed  or  otherwise  subjected  to   any
      disciplinary penalty provided in this section except for incompetency or
      misconduct  shown  after  a hearing upon stated charges pursuant to this
      section.
        (a) A person holding  a  position  by  permanent  appointment  in  the
      competitive class of the classified civil service, or
        (b) a person holding a position by permanent appointment or employment
      in  the  classified  service  of  the  state  or  in the several cities,
      counties, towns, or villages thereof, or in any other political or civil
      division of the state or of a municipality,  or  in  the  public  school
      service,  or in any public or special district, or in the service of any
      authority, commission or  board,  or  in  any  other  branch  of  public
      service,  who  was  honorably  discharged  or  released  under honorable
      circumstances from the armed forces of the United States  having  served
      therein  as such member in time of war as defined in section eighty-five
      of this chapter, or who is an exempt volunteer firefighter as defined in
      the general municipal law,  except  when  a  person  described  in  this
      paragraph  holds the position of private secretary, cashier or deputy of
      any official or department, or
        (c) an employee holding a position in the non-competitive class  other
      than  a position designated in the rules of the state or municipal civil
      service commission as  confidential  or  requiring  the  performance  of
      functions  influencing policy, who since his last entry into service has
      completed  at  least  five  years   of   continuous   service   in   the
      non-competitive  class  in  a position or positions not so designated in
      the rules as confidential or  requiring  the  performance  of  functions
      influencing policy, or
        (d)  an  employee  in  the  service  of the City of New York holding a
      position as Homemaker or Home Aide in  the  non-competitive  class,  who
      since  his  last  entry  into  city service has completed at least three
      years of continuous service in  such  position  in  the  non-competitive
      class, or
        (e) an employee in the service of a police department within the state
      of  New  York  holding  the  position of detective for a period of three
      continuous years or more; provided, however, that a hearing shall not be
      required when reduction in rank from said position is  based  solely  on
      reasons  of  the  economy,  consolidation  or  abolition  of  functions,
* * *
      complained  of  and  described in the charges or, in the case of a state
      employee who is designated  managerial  or  confidential  under  article
      fourteen of this chapter, more than one year after the occurrence of the
      alleged  incompetency  or  misconduct complained of and described in the
      charges, provided, however, that such limitations shall not apply  where
      the  incompetency  or  misconduct  complained  of  and  described in the
      charges  would,  if  proved  in  a  court  of  appropriate jurisdiction,
      constitute a crime.