Section 75. Removal and other disciplinary action
  • 1. Removal and other
      disciplinary action. A person described in paragraph  (a)  or  paragraph
      (b),  or  paragraph  (c),  or  paragraph  (d),  or paragraph (e) of this
      subdivision  shall  not  be  removed  or  otherwise  subjected  to   any
      disciplinary penalty provided in this section except for incompetency or
      misconduct  shown  after  a hearing upon stated charges pursuant to this
      section.
        (a) A person holding  a  position  by  permanent  appointment  in  the
      competitive class of the classified civil service, or
        (b) a person holding a position by permanent appointment or employment
      in  the  classified  service  of  the  state  or  in the several cities,
      counties, towns, or villages thereof, or in any other political or civil
      division of the state or of a municipality,  or  in  the  public  school
      service,  or in any public or special district, or in the service of any
      authority, commission or  board,  or  in  any  other  branch  of  public
      service,  who  was  honorably  discharged  or  released  under honorable
      circumstances from the armed forces of the United States  having  served
      therein  as such member in time of war as defined in section eighty-five
      of this chapter, or who is an exempt volunteer firefighter as defined in
      the general municipal law,  except  when  a  person  described  in  this
      paragraph  holds the position of private secretary, cashier or deputy of
      any official or department, or
        (c) an employee holding a position in the non-competitive class  other
* * *
      position as Homemaker or Home Aide in  the  non-competitive  class,  who
      since  his  last  entry  into  city service has completed at least three
      years of continuous service in  such  position  in  the  non-competitive
      class, or
        (e) an employee in the service of a police department within the state
      of  New  York  holding  the  position of detective for a period of three
      continuous years or more; provided, however, that a hearing shall not be
      required when reduction in rank from said position is  based  solely  on
      reasons  of  the  economy,  consolidation  or  abolition  of  functions,
      curtailment of activities or otherwise.
        2. Procedure. An employee who at the time of questioning appears to be
      a potential subject  of  disciplinary  action  shall  have  a  right  to
      representation   by   his   or  her  certified  or  recognized  employee
      organization under  article  fourteen  of  this  chapter  and  shall  be
      notified  in advance, in writing, of such right. A state employee who is
      designated managerial or confidential under  article  fourteen  of  this
      chapter,  shall,  at the time of questioning, where it appears that such
      employee is a potential subject of disciplinary action, have a right  to
      representation  and  shall  be  notified in advance, in writing, of such
      right. If representation is requested a reasonable period of time  shall
      be  afforded to obtain such representation. If the employee is unable to
* * *
      written  collective  agreement  between  a  public employer and employee
      organization negotiated pursuant to article fourteen of this chapter.  A
      person  against  whom  removal  or other disciplinary action is proposed
      shall have written notice thereof and of the reasons therefor, shall  be
      furnished  a  copy  of  the  charges  preferred against him and shall be
      allowed at least eight days for  answering  the  same  in  writing.  The
      hearing  upon  such  charges shall be held by the officer or body having
      the power to remove the person against whom such charges are  preferred,
      or  by  a  deputy  or other person designated by such officer or body in
      writing for that purpose. In  case  a  deputy  or  other  person  is  so
      designated,  he  shall,  for the purpose of such hearing, be vested with
      all the powers of such officer or body and shall make a record  of  such
      hearing  which  shall,  with  his  recommendations,  be referred to such
      officer or body for review and decision. The person or  persons  holding
      such  hearing shall, upon the request of the person against whom charges
      are preferred, permit  him  to  be  represented  by  counsel,  or  by  a
      representative  of  a recognized or certified employee organization, and
      shall allow him to summon witnesses in his behalf. The burden of proving
      incompetency or misconduct shall be upon the person alleging  the  same.
      Compliance with technical rules of evidence shall not be required.
        3.  Suspension  pending  determination of charges; penalties.  Pending
* * *