Section 75. Removal and other disciplinary action
  • 1. Removal and other
      disciplinary action. A person described in paragraph  (a)  or  paragraph
      (b),  or  paragraph  (c),  or  paragraph  (d),  or paragraph (e) of this
* * *
      the general municipal law,  except  when  a  person  described  in  this
      paragraph  holds the position of private secretary, cashier or deputy of
      any official or department, or
        (c) an employee holding a position in the non-competitive class  other
      than  a position designated in the rules of the state or municipal civil
      service commission as  confidential  or  requiring  the  performance  of
      functions  influencing policy, who since his last entry into service has
      completed  at  least  five  years   of   continuous   service   in   the
      non-competitive  class  in  a position or positions not so designated in
      the rules as confidential or  requiring  the  performance  of  functions
      influencing policy, or
        (d)  an  employee  in  the  service  of the City of New York holding a
      position as Homemaker or Home Aide in  the  non-competitive  class,  who
      since  his  last  entry  into  city service has completed at least three
      years of continuous service in  such  position  in  the  non-competitive
      class, or
        (e) an employee in the service of a police department within the state
      of  New  York  holding  the  position of detective for a period of three
      continuous years or more; provided, however, that a hearing shall not be
      required when reduction in rank from said position is  based  solely  on
      reasons  of  the  economy,  consolidation  or  abolition  of  functions,
* * *
      complained  of  and  described in the charges or, in the case of a state
      employee who is designated  managerial  or  confidential  under  article
      fourteen of this chapter, more than one year after the occurrence of the
      alleged  incompetency  or  misconduct complained of and described in the
      charges, provided, however, that such limitations shall not apply  where
      the  incompetency  or  misconduct  complained  of  and  described in the
      charges  would,  if  proved  in  a  court  of  appropriate jurisdiction,
      constitute a crime.