Section 72. Leave for ordinary disability
  • 1. When  in the judgment of an
      appointing authority an employee is unable to perform the duties of  his
      or  her  position  by  reason  of  a disability, other than a disability
* * *
      jurisdiction  prior  to the conduct of the medical examination. If, upon
      such medical examination, such medical officer shall certify  that  such
      employee  is not physically or mentally fit to perform the duties of his
      or her position, the appointing authority  shall  notify  such  employee
      that  he or she may be placed on leave of absence. An employee placed on
      leave of absence pursuant to this  section  shall  be  given  a  written
      statement  of the reasons therefor. Such notice shall contain the reason
      for the proposed leave and the proposed date on which such leave  is  to
      commence,  shall  be  made  in  writing and served in person or by first
      class, registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, upon  the
      employee.  Such  notice  shall  also  inform  the employee of his or her
      rights under this procedure. An employee shall be  allowed  ten  working
      days  from  service  of  the  notice  to object to the imposition of the
      proposed leave of absence and to request a hearing. The request for such
      hearing shall be filed by the employee personally  or  by  first  class,
      certified  or registered mail, return receipt requested. Upon receipt of
      such request, the appointing authority shall supply to the employee, his
      or her personal physician or authorized representative,  copies  of  all
      diagnoses,  test  results,  observations  and  other data supporting the
* * *
      perform  the duties of his or her position and who is placed on leave of
      absence pursuant to subdivision one of this section, or  who  is  denied
      reinstatement  after  examination  pursuant  to  subdivision two of this
      section, may appeal from such determination to the  state  or  municipal
      civil  service  commission having jurisdiction over his or her position.
      Such employee and appointing officer or their representatives  shall  be
      afforded  an  opportunity  to  present facts and arguments in support of
      their positions including medical evidence at a time and  place  and  in
      such  manner  as  may be prescribed by the commission. Provided however,
      that in considering appeals pursuant to subdivision two of this  section
      where  a  hearing  has not been held within nine months from the date of
      notification pursuant to subdivision one of this section, the commission
      shall designate an independent hearing officer who shall hold a  hearing
      and  report  thereon. The commission shall make its determination on the
      basis of the medical  records  and  such  facts  and  arguments  as  are
      presented  to  it.  The  final  determination of the commission shall be
      binding on both the employee and  the  appointing  authority;  provided,
      however,  that  an employee or appointing authority may seek review of a
      final determination of a commission in accordance with the provisions of
      article seventy-eight of the civil practice law and rules.
        4. If an employee placed on leave pursuant  to  this  section  is  not
      reinstated within one year after the date of commencement of such leave,
      his  or  her  employment status may be terminated in accordance with the
      provisions of section seventy-three of this article.
        5. Notwithstanding any  other  provisions  of  this  section,  if  the
      appointing  authority determines that there is probable cause to believe
      that the continued presence of the employee  on  the  job  represents  a
      potential danger to persons or property or would severely interfere with
      operations,  it  may place such employee on involuntary leave of absence
      immediately; provided, however, that the employee shall be  entitled  to
      draw  all  accumulated  unused  sick leave, vacation, overtime and other
      time allowances standing to his or her credit. If such  an  employee  is
      finally determined not to be physically or mentally unfit to perform the
      duties of his or her position, he or she shall be restored to his or her
      position  and  shall have any leave credits or salary that he or she may
      have lost because of such involuntary leave of absence restored  to  him
      or  her  less  any  compensation  he  or  she  may  have earned in other
      employment or occupation and any unemployment benefits  he  or  she  may
      have received during such period.