Section 72. Leave for ordinary disability
  • 1. When  in the judgment of an
      appointing authority an employee is unable to perform the duties of  his
      or  her  position  by  reason  of  a disability, other than a disability
      resulting from occupational injury or disease as defined in the workers'
      compensation law, the appointing authority may require such employee  to
      undergo  a  medical  examination  to  be  conducted by a medical officer
      selected by the civil service department or municipal commission  having
      jurisdiction.  Written  notice  of the facts providing the basis for the
      judgment of the appointing authority that the employee  is  not  fit  to
      perform  the  duties  of  his  or  her position shall be provided to the
      employee  and  the  civil  service  department  or   commission   having
      jurisdiction  prior  to the conduct of the medical examination. If, upon
      such medical examination, such medical officer shall certify  that  such
      employee  is not physically or mentally fit to perform the duties of his
      or her position, the appointing authority  shall  notify  such  employee
      that  he or she may be placed on leave of absence. An employee placed on
      leave of absence pursuant to this  section  shall  be  given  a  written
      statement  of the reasons therefor. Such notice shall contain the reason
      for the proposed leave and the proposed date on which such leave  is  to
      commence,  shall  be  made  in  writing and served in person or by first
      class, registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, upon  the
      employee.  Such  notice  shall  also  inform  the employee of his or her
      rights under this procedure. An employee shall be  allowed  ten  working
      days  from  service  of  the  notice  to object to the imposition of the
      proposed leave of absence and to request a hearing. The request for such
      hearing shall be filed by the employee personally  or  by  first  class,
      certified  or registered mail, return receipt requested. Upon receipt of
* * *