Section 72. Leave for ordinary disability
  • 1. When  in the judgment of an
      appointing authority an employee is unable to perform the duties of  his
      or  her  position  by  reason  of  a disability, other than a disability
      resulting from occupational injury or disease as defined in the workers'
      compensation law, the appointing authority may require such employee  to
      undergo  a  medical  examination  to  be  conducted by a medical officer
      selected by the civil service department or municipal commission  having
      jurisdiction.  Written  notice  of the facts providing the basis for the
      judgment of the appointing authority that the employee  is  not  fit  to
      perform  the  duties  of  his  or  her position shall be provided to the
      employee  and  the  civil  service  department  or   commission   having
      jurisdiction  prior  to the conduct of the medical examination. If, upon
      such medical examination, such medical officer shall certify  that  such
      employee  is not physically or mentally fit to perform the duties of his
      or her position, the appointing authority  shall  notify  such  employee
      that  he or she may be placed on leave of absence. An employee placed on
      leave of absence pursuant to this  section  shall  be  given  a  written
      statement  of the reasons therefor. Such notice shall contain the reason
      for the proposed leave and the proposed date on which such leave  is  to
      commence,  shall  be  made  in  writing and served in person or by first
      class, registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, upon  the
      employee.  Such  notice  shall  also  inform  the employee of his or her
      rights under this procedure. An employee shall be  allowed  ten  working
      days  from  service  of  the  notice  to object to the imposition of the
      proposed leave of absence and to request a hearing. The request for such
      hearing shall be filed by the employee personally  or  by  first  class,
      certified  or registered mail, return receipt requested. Upon receipt of
      such request, the appointing authority shall supply to the employee, his
      or her personal physician or authorized representative,  copies  of  all
      diagnoses,  test  results,  observations  and  other data supporting the
      certification, and imposition of the proposed leave of absence shall  be
      held  in  abeyance until a final determination is made by the appointing
      authority as provided in this section.  The  appointing  authority  will
      afford  the  employee  a  hearing  within  thirty  days of the date of a
      request by the employee to be held by  an  independent  hearing  officer
      agreed to by the appointing authority and the employee except that where
      the  employer  is  a city of over one million in population such hearing
      may  be  held  by  a  hearing  officer  employed  by   the   office   of
      administrative  trials  and hearings. If the parties are unable to agree
      upon a hearing officer, he or she shall be selected by lot from  a  list
      of  persons  maintained  by  the  state department of civil service. The
      hearing officer  shall  not  be  an  employee  of  the  same  appointing
      authority  as  the  employee  alleged to be disabled. He or she shall be
      vested with all of the powers of the  appointing  authority,  and  shall
      make   a   record   of   the  hearing  which  shall,  with  his  or  her
      recommendation, be referred to the appointing authority for  review  and
      decision  and  which  shall be provided to the affected employee free of
      charge. A copy of the transcript of the hearing shall, upon  request  of
      the  employee  affected,  be  transmitted  to  him  without  charge. The
      employee  may  be  represented  at  any  hearing   by   counsel   or   a
      representative  of  a  certified or recognized employee organization and
      may present  medical  experts  and  other  witnesses  or  evidence.  The
      employee shall be entitled to a reasonable period of time to obtain such
      representation. The burden of proving mental or physical unfitness shall
      be  upon  the  person  alleging  it.  Compliance with technical rules of
      evidence shall not be required. The appointing authority will  render  a
      final  determination  within  ten working days of the date of receipt of
      the  hearing  officer's  report  and  recommendation.   The   appointing
      authority  may  either  uphold  the original proposed notice of leave of
      absence, withdraw such notice or modify the notice  as  appropriate.  In
      any event, a final determination of an employee's contest of a notice of
      leave  shall  be rendered within seventy-five days of the receipt of the
      request for review. An employee  on  such  leave  of  absence  shall  be
      entitled  to draw all accumulated, unused sick leave, vacation, overtime
      and other time allowances standing to his or her credit. The  appointing
      authority in the final determination shall notify the employee of his or
      her  right  to  appeal  from  such  determination  to  the civil service
      commission having jurisdiction in accordance with subdivision  three  of
      this section.
        2.  An  employee  placed  on leave pursuant to subdivision one of this
      section may, within one year after the  date  of  commencement  of  such
      leave  of absence, or thereafter at any time until his or her employment
      status is terminated, make application to the civil  service  department
      or municipal commission having jurisdiction over the position from which
      such  employee  is  on  leave,  for  a  medical examination by a medical
      officer selected for that purpose by such department or commission.  If,
* * *