Section 72. Leave for ordinary disability
  • 1. When  in the judgment of an
      appointing authority an employee is unable to perform the duties of  his
      or  her  position  by  reason  of  a disability, other than a disability
      resulting from occupational injury or disease as defined in the workers'
      compensation law, the appointing authority may require such employee  to
      undergo  a  medical  examination  to  be  conducted by a medical officer
      selected by the civil service department or municipal commission  having
      jurisdiction.  Written  notice  of the facts providing the basis for the
      judgment of the appointing authority that the employee  is  not  fit  to
      perform  the  duties  of  his  or  her position shall be provided to the
      employee  and  the  civil  service  department  or   commission   having
      jurisdiction  prior  to the conduct of the medical examination. If, upon
      such medical examination, such medical officer shall certify  that  such
      employee  is not physically or mentally fit to perform the duties of his
      or her position, the appointing authority  shall  notify  such  employee
      that  he or she may be placed on leave of absence. An employee placed on
      leave of absence pursuant to this  section  shall  be  given  a  written
      statement  of the reasons therefor. Such notice shall contain the reason
      for the proposed leave and the proposed date on which such leave  is  to
      commence,  shall  be  made  in  writing and served in person or by first
      class, registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, upon  the
      employee.  Such  notice  shall  also  inform  the employee of his or her
      rights under this procedure. An employee shall be  allowed  ten  working
      days  from  service  of  the  notice  to object to the imposition of the
      proposed leave of absence and to request a hearing. The request for such
      hearing shall be filed by the employee personally  or  by  first  class,
      certified  or registered mail, return receipt requested. Upon receipt of
* * *
      entitled  to draw all accumulated, unused sick leave, vacation, overtime
      and other time allowances standing to his or her credit. The  appointing
      authority in the final determination shall notify the employee of his or
      her  right  to  appeal  from  such  determination  to  the civil service
      commission having jurisdiction in accordance with subdivision  three  of
      this section.
        2.  An  employee  placed  on leave pursuant to subdivision one of this
      section may, within one year after the  date  of  commencement  of  such
      leave  of absence, or thereafter at any time until his or her employment
      status is terminated, make application to the civil  service  department
      or municipal commission having jurisdiction over the position from which
      such  employee  is  on  leave,  for  a  medical examination by a medical
      officer selected for that purpose by such department or commission.  If,
      upon  such  medical examination, such medical officer shall certify that
      such employee is physically and mentally fit to perform  the  duties  of
      his  or  her  position,  he  or  she  shall  be reinstated to his or her
      position.
        3. An employee who is certified as not physically or mentally  fit  to
      perform  the duties of his or her position and who is placed on leave of
      absence pursuant to subdivision one of this section, or  who  is  denied
      reinstatement  after  examination  pursuant  to  subdivision two of this
* * *
      article seventy-eight of the civil practice law and rules.
        4. If an employee placed on leave pursuant  to  this  section  is  not
      reinstated within one year after the date of commencement of such leave,
      his  or  her  employment status may be terminated in accordance with the
      provisions of section seventy-three of this article.
        5. Notwithstanding any  other  provisions  of  this  section,  if  the
      appointing  authority determines that there is probable cause to believe
      that the continued presence of the employee  on  the  job  represents  a
      potential danger to persons or property or would severely interfere with
      operations,  it  may place such employee on involuntary leave of absence
      immediately; provided, however, that the employee shall be  entitled  to
      draw  all  accumulated  unused  sick leave, vacation, overtime and other
      time allowances standing to his or her credit. If such  an  employee  is
      finally determined not to be physically or mentally unfit to perform the
      duties of his or her position, he or she shall be restored to his or her
      position  and  shall have any leave credits or salary that he or she may
      have lost because of such involuntary leave of absence restored  to  him
      or  her  less  any  compensation  he  or  she  may  have earned in other
      employment or occupation and any unemployment benefits  he  or  she  may
      have received during such period.