Section 72. Leave for ordinary disability
  • 1. When  in the judgment of an
      appointing authority an employee is unable to perform the duties of  his
      or  her  position  by  reason  of  a disability, other than a disability
* * *
      final determination of a commission in accordance with the provisions of
      article seventy-eight of the civil practice law and rules.
        4. If an employee placed on leave pursuant  to  this  section  is  not
      reinstated within one year after the date of commencement of such leave,
      his  or  her  employment status may be terminated in accordance with the
      provisions of section seventy-three of this article.
        5. Notwithstanding any  other  provisions  of  this  section,  if  the
      appointing  authority determines that there is probable cause to believe
      that the continued presence of the employee  on  the  job  represents  a
      potential danger to persons or property or would severely interfere with
      operations,  it  may place such employee on involuntary leave of absence
      immediately; provided, however, that the employee shall be  entitled  to
      draw  all  accumulated  unused  sick leave, vacation, overtime and other
      time allowances standing to his or her credit. If such  an  employee  is
      finally determined not to be physically or mentally unfit to perform the
      duties of his or her position, he or she shall be restored to his or her
      position  and  shall have any leave credits or salary that he or she may
      have lost because of such involuntary leave of absence restored  to  him
      or  her  less  any  compensation  he  or  she  may  have earned in other
      employment or occupation and any unemployment benefits  he  or  she  may
      have received during such period.