Section 58. Requirements for provisional or permanent appointment of certain police officers
  • 1. Notwithstanding any other provision of this law or  any general, special or local law to the contrary, no  person  shall  be
* * *
      class of the civil service as a police officer of any  police  force  or
      police  department of any county, city, town, village, housing authority
      or  police  district  unless  he  shall  satisfy  the  following   basic
      requirements:
        (a)  he  or she is not less than twenty years of age as of the date of
      appointment nor more than thirty-five years of age as of the  date  when
      the  applicant  takes the written examination, provided that the maximum
      age requirement of thirty-five  years  of  age  as  set  forth  in  this
      paragraph  shall  not  apply  to eligible lists finalized pursuant to an
      examination administered prior to  May  thirty-first,  nineteen  hundred
      ninety-nine, provided, however, that:
        (i)  time spent on military duty or on terminal leave, not exceeding a
      total of six years, shall be subtracted from the age  of  any  applicant
      who  has  passed  his  or  her  thirty-fifth  birthday  as  provided  in
      subdivision ten-a of section two hundred  forty-three  of  the  military
      law;
        (ii) such maximum age requirement of thirty-five years shall not apply
      to  any  police officer as defined in subdivision thirty-four of section
      1.20 of the criminal procedure law, who was continuously employed by the
      Buffalo municipal housing authority between January first, two  thousand
      five  and  June  thirtieth,  two  thousand  five  and who takes the next
      written exam offered after the effective date of  this  subparagraph  by
      the  city of Buffalo civil service commission for employment as a police
      officer in the city of Buffalo police department, or June thirtieth, two
      thousand six, whichever is later; and
        (iii) such maximum age requirement  of  thirty-five  years  shall  not
      apply  to any police officer of any county, town, city or village police
      force not otherwise provided for in this section if  the  eligible  list
      has been exhausted and there are no other eligible candidates; provided,
      however,  the police officer themselves are on the eligible list of such
      county, town, city or village and meet all other requirements  of  merit
      and  fitness set forth by this chapter and do not exceed the maximum age
      of thirty-nine;
        (b) he is a high  school  graduate  or  a  holder  of  a  high  school
      equivalency  diploma  issued  by  an  education department of any of the
      states of the United States or a holder of a comparable  diploma  issued
      by  any commonwealth, territory or possession of the United States or by
      the Canal Zone or a holder of a report  from  the  United  States  armed
      forces  certifying  his  successful  completion  of the tests of general
      educational development, high school level;
        (c) he satisfies the height, weight and physical fitness  requirements
      prescribed  by  the  municipal  police  training council pursuant to the
      provisions of section eight hundred forty of the executive law; and
        (d) he is of good moral character.
        1-b. Notwithstanding the provisions  of  any  other  section  of  law,
      general,  special  or  local,  in  political  subdivisions maintaining a
      police department serving a population of one hundred fifty thousand  or
      less, no person shall be eligible for appointment nor shall he or she be
      appointed  to any rank above the rank of police officer unless he or she
      has been appointed a police officer from an  eligible  list  established
      according  to  merit  and  fitness as provided by section six of article
      five of the constitution of the state of  New  York  or  has  previously
      served as a member of the New York state police.
        1-c.  Notwithstanding  the  provisions  of  any  other section of law,
      general, special or  local,  any  political  subdivision  maintaining  a
      police  department serving a population of one hundred fifty thousand or
      less and with positions for more than four  full-time  police  officers,
      shall maintain the office of chief of police.
        2.  The provisions of this section shall not prevent any county, city,
      town, village, housing authority, transit authority or  police  district
      from setting more restrictive requirements of eligibility for its police
      officers,  except  the maximum age to be a police officer as provided in
      paragraph (a) of subdivision one of this section.
        3. As used in this section, the term "police officer" means  a  member
      of  the regional state park police or a police force, police department,
      or  other  organization  of  a  county,  city,  town,  village,  housing
      authority,  transit authority or police district, who is responsible for
      the prevention and detection of crime and the enforcement of the general
      criminal laws of the state, but shall not include any person serving  as
      such solely by virtue of his occupying any other office or position, nor
      shall  such  term  include  a  sheriff,  under-sheriff,  commissioner of
      police, deputy or assistant commissioner of  police,  chief  of  police,
      deputy  or  assistant chief of police or any person having an equivalent
      title who is appointed or employed to  exercise  equivalent  supervisory
      authority.
        4.   (a)   Any  person  who  has  received  provisional  or  permanent
      appointment in the competitive class of the civil service  as  a  police
      officer  of the regional state park police or any police force or police
      department of  any  county,  city,  town,  village,  housing  authority,
      transit  authority  or  police district shall be eligible to resign from
* * *