Section 41. Exempt class
  • 1. The following offices and positions shall be in
      the exempt class:
        (a)  one  secretary  of  each  state department or division, temporary
      state commission or other state officer authorized by law to  appoint  a
      secretary;
        (b)  the deputies of principal executive officers authorized by law to
      act generally for and in place of their principals;
        (c) one secretary of each municipal board or commission authorized  by
      law to appoint a secretary;
        (d)  one  clerk  and  one  deputy  clerk if authorized by law, of each
      court, and one clerk of each elective judicial  officer,  and  also  one
      deputy clerk, if authorized by law, of any justice of the supreme court;
        (e)  all  other  subordinate  offices  or positions for the filling of
      which competitive or non-competitive examination may be found to be  not
      practicable. Not more than one appointment shall be made to or under the
      title  of  any office or position placed in the exempt class pursuant to
      the  provisions  of  this  paragraph,  unless  a  different  number   is
      specifically prescribed in the rules.
        2.  No  office  or  position shall be deemed to be in the exempt class
      unless it is specifically named in such class in  the  rules.  Upon  the
      occurrence  of  a vacancy in any position in the exempt class, the state
      or municipal civil service commission having  jurisdiction  shall  study
      and  evaluate such position and, within four months after the occurrence
      of  such  vacancy,  shall  determine  whether  such  position,  as  then
      constituted,  is  properly classified in the exempt class.  Pending such
      determination, said position shall not be filled, except on a  temporary
      basis.