Section 6. Powers and duties of the state civil service commission
  • The
      state civil service commission shall
        1. Prescribe and amend suitable rules  and  regulations  for  carrying
      into effect the provisions of this chapter and of section six of article
      five  of  the constitution of the state of New York, including (a) rules
      for the jurisdictional classification of offices and  positions  in  the
      classified   service   of   the   state;  (b)  rules  for  examinations,
      appointments, promotions, transfers, leaves of absence, resignations and
      reinstatements, and the keeping, reporting and reviewing of  performance
      ratings  of  employees  in the classified service of the state and civil
      divisions for which the provisions of this chapter are  administered  by
      the   state  civil  service  department;  (c)  rules  for  sick  leaves,
      vacations, time allowances and other conditions  of  employment  in  the
      classified service of the state and, notwithstanding any other provision
      of  this  chapter  or  any  other  law,  such rules may provide for cash
      payment of the monetary value of accumulated and unused vacation or time
      allowances granted in lieu of  overtime  compensation  standing  to  the
      credit  of an employee at the time of his or her separation from service
      or his or her entrance into the armed forces of the  United  States  for
      active  duty  (other  than  for training) as defined by title ten of the
      United  States  code,  whether  or  not  such  entrance  constitutes   a
      separation  from  service,  and for the payment of the monetary value of
      his or her accumulated and unused time allowances  granted  in  lieu  of
      overtime  compensation standing to the credit of an employee at the time
      of his or her appointment, promotion or transfer from the department  or
      agency  in  which such time allowances were earned to another department
      or  agency  and  provided  further  however  that  any  such  rules   or
      regulations  shall  provide  that  individuals certified by an examining
      physician as benefiting from the use of a service animal  in  performing
      major  life  activities,  individuals registered with the New York state
      commission for the blind and visually handicapped as  legally  blind  or
      certified  by  an examining physician or licensed optometrist as legally
      blind, as manifested by visual acuity of 20/200 or less  in  the  better
      eye  with  best  correction  or  visual field of 20 degrees or less, and
      individuals who  have  a  hearing  impairment  manifested  by  a  speech
      discrimination  score  of  forty  percent or less in the better ear with
      appropriate correction as certified  by  an  examining  physician  or  a
      licensed  audiologist  or  otorhinolaryngologist  as  defined in section
      seven hundred eighty-nine of the general business law,  or  a  physician
      who has examined such person pursuant to the provisions of section seven
* * *