Section 85. Additional credit allowed veterans in competitive examinations; preference in retention upon abolition of positions
  • 1. Definitions. (a)  The terms "veteran" and "non-disabled veteran"  mean  a  member  of  the
      armed forces of the United States who served therein in time of war, who
      was  honorably discharged or released under honorable circumstances from
      such service, who is a citizen of the United States or an alien lawfully
      admitted for permanent residence in the  United  States  and  who  is  a
      resident  of  the  state  of  New  York  at  the time of application for
      appointment or promotion or at the time of retention, as  the  case  may
      be.
        (b)  The  term  "disabled veteran" means a veteran who is certified by
      the United States veterans' administration or a military  department  as
      entitled  to  receive disability payments upon the certification of such
      veterans' administration or  a  military  department  for  a  disability
      incurred  by  him  in  time  of  war  and  in  existence  at the time of
      application for appointment or promotion or at the time of retention, as
      the case may be. Such disability shall be deemed to be in  existence  at
      the  time  of application for appointment or promotion or at the time of
      retention, as the case may be, if  the  certificate  of  such  veterans'
      administration  shall  state  affirmatively  that  such veteran has been
      examined by a medical officer of such veterans' administration on a date
      within one year of either the date of filing application for competitive
      examination for original appointment or promotion or  the  date  of  the
      establishment  of  the resulting eligible list or within one year of the
      time of retention, as the  case  may  be;  that  at  the  time  of  such
      examination  the  war-incurred  disability described in such certificate
      was found to exist; and that such disability is rated at ten per  centum
      or more. Such disability shall also be deemed to be in existence at such
      time  if  the  certificate  of such veterans' administration shall state
      affirmatively that a permanent stabilized condition of disability exists
      to an extent of ten per centum or more, notwithstanding  the  fact  that
      such  veteran  has  not  been  examined  by  a  medical  officer of such
      veterans'  administration  within  one  year  of  either  the  time   of
      application   for  appointment  or  promotion  or  the  date  of  filing
      application for competitive  examination  for  original  appointment  or
      promotion,  or within one year of the time of retention, as the case may
      be. The term "disabled veteran" shall also mean:
        (1) A veteran who served in world war I, who continued to serve in the
      armed forces of the United States after the eleventh  day  of  November,
      nineteen  hundred  eighteen,  and  who  is  certified,  as  hereinbefore
* * *
      this  section. At any time after two months have elapsed since the final
      date for filing applications for a competitive examination for  original
      appointment   or  promotion,  the  eligible  list  resulting  from  such
      examination may be established, notwithstanding the fact that a  veteran
      or  disabled veteran who has applied for additional credit has failed to
      establish his eligibility to receive such additional credit. A candidate
      who  fails  to  establish,  by  appropriate   documentary   proof,   his
      eligibility to receive additional credit by the time an eligible list is
      established  shall  not  thereafter be granted additional credit on such
      eligible list.
        4. Use of additional credit. (a) Except as herein otherwise  provided,
      no  person  who  has  received  a  permanent  original  appointment or a
      permanent promotion in the civil service of the state or of any city  or
      civil division thereof from an eligible list on which he was allowed the
      additional  credit  granted  by  this  section,  either  as a veteran or
      disabled veteran, shall thereafter be entitled to any additional  credit
      under this section either as a veteran or a disabled veteran.
        (b)  Where,  at  the  time  of  establishment of an eligible list, the
      position of a veteran or disabled veteran on  such  list  has  not  been
      affected  by  the  addition  of  credits granted under this section, the
      appointment or promotion of such veteran or  disabled  veteran,  as  the
      case  may  be,  from such eligible list shall not be deemed to have been
      made from an eligible list on which he was allowed the additional credit
      granted by this section.
        (c) If, at the time of appointment from an eligible list, a veteran or
      disabled veteran is in the same relative standing  among  the  eligibles
      who  are willing to accept appointment as if he had not been granted the
      additional credits provided by this section, his appointment from  among
      such  eligibles  shall  not be deemed to have been made from an eligible
      list on which he was allowed such additional credits.
        (d) Where a veteran or disabled veteran has been originally  appointed
      or  promoted  from  an  eligible list on which he was allowed additional
      credit, but such  appointment  or  promotion  is  thereafter  terminated
      either  at  the  end  of  the  probationary term or by resignation at or
      before the end of the probationary term, he shall not be deemed to  have
      been appointed or promoted, as the case may be, from an eligible list on
      which  he  was  allowed  additional  credit,  and  such  appointment  or
      promotion shall not affect his  eligibility  for  additional  credit  in
      other examinations.
* * *