Section 85. Additional credit allowed veterans in competitive examinations; preference in retention upon abolition of positions
  • 1. Definitions. (a)  The terms "veteran" and "non-disabled veteran"  mean  a  member  of  the
      armed forces of the United States who served therein in time of war, who
      was  honorably discharged or released under honorable circumstances from
      such service, who is a citizen of the United States or an alien lawfully
      admitted for permanent residence in the  United  States  and  who  is  a
      resident  of  the  state  of  New  York  at  the time of application for
      appointment or promotion or at the time of retention, as  the  case  may
      be.
        (b)  The  term  "disabled veteran" means a veteran who is certified by
      the United States veterans' administration or a military  department  as
      entitled  to  receive disability payments upon the certification of such
      veterans' administration or  a  military  department  for  a  disability
      incurred  by  him  in  time  of  war  and  in  existence  at the time of
      application for appointment or promotion or at the time of retention, as
      the case may be. Such disability shall be deemed to be in  existence  at
      the  time  of application for appointment or promotion or at the time of
      retention, as the case may be, if  the  certificate  of  such  veterans'
      administration  shall  state  affirmatively  that  such veteran has been
      examined by a medical officer of such veterans' administration on a date
      within one year of either the date of filing application for competitive
      examination for original appointment or promotion or  the  date  of  the
      establishment  of  the resulting eligible list or within one year of the
      time of retention, as the  case  may  be;  that  at  the  time  of  such
      examination  the  war-incurred  disability described in such certificate
      was found to exist; and that such disability is rated at ten per  centum
      or more. Such disability shall also be deemed to be in existence at such
      time  if  the  certificate  of such veterans' administration shall state
      affirmatively that a permanent stabilized condition of disability exists
      to an extent of ten per centum or more, notwithstanding  the  fact  that
      such  veteran  has  not  been  examined  by  a  medical  officer of such
      veterans'  administration  within  one  year  of  either  the  time   of
      application   for  appointment  or  promotion  or  the  date  of  filing
      application for competitive  examination  for  original  appointment  or
      promotion,  or within one year of the time of retention, as the case may
      be. The term "disabled veteran" shall also mean:
        (1) A veteran who served in world war I, who continued to serve in the
      armed forces of the United States after the eleventh  day  of  November,
      nineteen  hundred  eighteen,  and  who  is  certified,  as  hereinbefore
      provided, by the United States  veterans'  administration  as  receiving
      disability   payments   upon   the   certification   of  such  veterans'
      administration for a disability incurred by him in such  service  on  or
      before the second day of July, nineteen hundred twenty-one.
        (2)  A  veteran  who served in world war II, who continued to serve in
      the armed forces of the United States after the second day of September,
      nineteen hundred forty-five, or who was employed  by  the  War  Shipping
      Administration  or Office of Defense Transportation or their agents as a
      merchant  seaman  documented  by  the  United  States  Coast  Guard   or
      Department  of  Commerce,  or  as a civil servant employed by the United
      States Army Transport Service (later redesignated as the  United  States
      Army  Transportation  Corps, Water Division) or the Naval Transportation
      Service; and who served satisfactorily  as  a  crew  member  during  the
      period  of armed conflict, December seventh, nineteen hundred forty-one,
      to  August  fifteenth,  nineteen  hundred  forty-five,  aboard  merchant
      vessels in oceangoing, i.e., foreign, intercoastal, or coastwise service
      as  such terms are defined under federal law (46 USCA 10301&10501) and
      further to include "near foreign" voyages between the United States  and
      Canada,  Mexico,  or the West Indies via ocean routes, or public vessels
      in  oceangoing  service  or  foreign  waters  and  who  has  received  a
      Certificate  of  Release  or  Discharge from Active Duty and a discharge
      certificate,  or  an  Honorable  Service Certificate/Report of Casualty,
      from the Department of  Defense,  or  who  served  as  a  United  States
      civilian  employed  by  the  American  Field Service and served overseas
      under United States Armies and United States Army Groups in world war II
      during the period of armed conflict, December seventh, nineteen  hundred
      forty-one  through  May eighth, nineteen hundred forty-five, and who was
      discharged or released therefrom  under  honorable  conditions,  or  who
      served  as  a  United  States  civilian  Flight Crew and Aviation Ground
      Support  Employee  of  Pan  American  World  Airways  or  one   of   its
      subsidiaries  or  its  affiliates and served overseas as a result of Pan
      American's contract with Air Transport Command or  Naval  Air  Transport
      Service  during  the  period  of  armed  conflict,  December fourteenth,
      nineteen hundred forty-one through August fourteenth,  nineteen  hundred
      forty-five, and who was discharged or released therefrom under honorable
      conditions,  and  who  is  certified,  as  hereinbefore provided, by the
      United States veterans' administration as receiving disability  payments
* * *