Section 167. Contributions
  • 1. (a) The full cost of premium or subscription
      charges for the coverage of retired state employees who are enrolled  in
      the  statewide  and the supplementary health insurance plans established
* * *
      the hospitalization and medical components of each optional benefit plan
      shall not exceed one hundred percent of the dollar amount of the state's
      contribution  toward  the  hospitalization  and  medical  components  of
      individual and dependent coverage, respectively, in the Empire Plan.  In
      the  case  of  state employees retiring prior to January first, nineteen
      hundred eighty-three, the state shall contribute one hundred percent  of
      the  individual premium and three-fourths of such premium for dependents
      of such retired  employees  enrolled  in  such  optional  benefit  plan;
      however,  these  contribution rates shall not exceed one hundred percent
      of the employer dollar amount contribution for individual and  dependent
      coverage respectively in the Empire Plan.
        2.  Each participating employer shall be required to pay not less than
      fifty percentum of the cost of premium or subscription charges  for  the
      coverage  of its employees and retired employees who are enrolled in the
      statewide only or the  statewide  and  comparable  supplementary  health
      insurance  plans  established  pursuant  to  this article. Such employer
      shall be required to pay not less than thirty-five percentum of the cost
      of premium or subscription charges for the  coverage  of  dependents  of
      such  employees  and  retired  employees. Such employer shall contribute
      toward the premium or subscription charges  for  the  coverage  of  each
      employee or retired employee who is enrolled in an optional benefit plan
      and  for  the  dependents  of such employee or retired employee the same
      dollar amount which would be paid by such employer for  the  premium  or
      subscription  charges  for  the  coverage  of  such  employee or retired
      employee and his or her dependents if he or she  were  enrolled  in  the
      statewide  health  insurance  plan,  but not in excess of the premium or
      subscription charges for  the  coverage  of  such  employee  or  retired
      employee  and  his  or  her dependents under such optional benefit plan.
      Such employer shall not be required  to  pay  the  cost  of  premium  or
      subscription  charges  for  the coverage of unpaid elected officials, or
      unpaid board  members  of  a  public  authority,  or  their  dependents,
      provided,  however  that  no  unpaid  board member of a public authority
      shall be eligible to participate in such insurance plan until he or  she
      has  served  in  such  position for at least six months. Subject to such
      regulations as the president may prescribe, any  participating  employer
      may  elect  to  pay  higher  rates  of  contribution for the coverage of
      employees, retired employees and their  dependents;  provided,  however,
* * *
      this section, shall be credited  to  such  health  insurance  fund.  The
      income  derived  from  any  dividends, premium rate adjustments or other
      refunds under any such contract or contracts shall be credited  to  such
      fund  and  retained therein as a special reserve for adverse fluctuation
      in future charges under any such contract  or  contracts.  Any  interest
      earned  by  the investment of moneys in such health insurance fund shall
      be added to such special reserve, become a part of such special reserve,
      and be used for the purpose of such special reserve.
        7.  The  amounts  required  to  be paid to any contracting corporation
      under any contract entered into  pursuant  to  the  provisions  of  this
      article  shall  be payable from such health insurance fund as audited by
      and upon the  warrant  of  the  comptroller  on  vouchers  certified  or
      approved by the president.
        8. Notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of law, where and to the
      extent  that an agreement between the state and an employee organization
      entered into pursuant to article fourteen of this chapter  so  provides,
      the state cost of premium or subscription charges for eligible employees
      covered by such agreement may be increased pursuant to the terms of such
      agreement  and for a duration provided by such agreement and pursuant to
      rules and regulations as may  be  established  by  the  president.  Such
      increase in state cost shall only apply during the period of eligibility
      provided by such agreement and shall not be applied during retirement.
        9.  Any  interest  earned  by  the  investment of moneys in the dental
      insurance fund shall be added to such fund, become a part of such  fund,
      be  used  for  the purpose of such fund, and be available without fiscal
      year limitation.