Section 167. Contributions
  • 1. (a) The full cost of premium or subscription
      charges for the coverage of retired state employees who are enrolled  in
      the  statewide  and the supplementary health insurance plans established
* * *
      this section, shall be credited  to  such  health  insurance  fund.  The
      income  derived  from  any  dividends, premium rate adjustments or other
      refunds under any such contract or contracts shall be credited  to  such
      fund  and  retained therein as a special reserve for adverse fluctuation
      in future charges under any such contract  or  contracts.  Any  interest
      earned  by  the investment of moneys in such health insurance fund shall
      be added to such special reserve, become a part of such special reserve,
      and be used for the purpose of such special reserve.
        7.  The  amounts  required  to  be paid to any contracting corporation
      under any contract entered into  pursuant  to  the  provisions  of  this
      article  shall  be payable from such health insurance fund as audited by
      and upon the  warrant  of  the  comptroller  on  vouchers  certified  or
      approved by the president.
        8. Notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of law, where and to the
      extent  that an agreement between the state and an employee organization
      entered into pursuant to article fourteen of this chapter  so  provides,
      the state cost of premium or subscription charges for eligible employees
      covered by such agreement may be increased pursuant to the terms of such
      agreement  and for a duration provided by such agreement and pursuant to
      rules and regulations as may  be  established  by  the  president.  Such
      increase in state cost shall only apply during the period of eligibility
      provided by such agreement and shall not be applied during retirement.
        9.  Any  interest  earned  by  the  investment of moneys in the dental
      insurance fund shall be added to such fund, become a part of such  fund,
      be  used  for  the purpose of such fund, and be available without fiscal
      year limitation.