Section 167. Contributions
  • 1. (a) The full cost of premium or subscription
      charges for the coverage of retired state employees who are enrolled  in
      the  statewide  and the supplementary health insurance plans established
      pursuant to this  article  and  who  retired  prior  to  January  first,
      nineteen hundred eighty-three shall be paid by the state. Nine-tenths of
      the  cost  of  premium or subscription charges for the coverage of state
      employees and retired state  employees  retiring  on  or  after  January
      first,  nineteen  hundred eighty-three who are enrolled in the statewide
      and supplementary health insurance plans shall be  paid  by  the  state.
      Three-quarters  of  the  cost of premium or subscription charges for the
      coverage of  dependents  of  such  state  employees  and  retired  state
      employees  shall  be  paid by the state. Except as provided in paragraph
      (b) of this subdivision, the state shall contribute toward  the  premium
      or  subscription  charges  for  the  coverage  of each state employee or
      retired state employee who is enrolled in an optional benefit  plan  and
      for  the dependents of such state employee or retired state employee the
      same dollar amount which would be paid by the state for the  premium  or
      subscription  charges for the coverage of such state employee or retired
      state employee and his or her dependents if he or she were  enrolled  in
      the  statewide  and the supplementary health insurance plans, but not in
      excess of the premium or subscription charges for the coverage  of  such
      state employee or retired state employee and his or her dependents under
      such  optional benefit plan. For purposes of this subdivision, employees
      of the state colleges of agriculture, home economics,  industrial  labor
      relations,  and  veterinary  medicine, the state agricultural experiment
      station at Geneva,  and  any  other  institution  or  agency  under  the
      management  and  control  of Cornell university as the representative of
      the board of trustees of the state university of New York, and employees
      of the state college of ceramics under the  management  and  control  of
      Alfred  university as the representative of the board of trustees of the
      state university of New York, shall be  deemed  to  be  state  employees
      whose salaries or compensation are paid directly by the state.
        (b)   Effective   January   first,   nineteen   hundred   eighty-nine,
      notwithstanding any other law, rule or regulation, and where, and to the
      extent that, an agreement between the state and an employee organization
      entered into pursuant to article fourteen of this chapter so provides or
      where and to the extent the employee health insurance council so directs
      with respect  to  any  other  state  employees  and  for  retired  state
      employees   retiring   on  or  after  January  first,  nineteen  hundred
      eighty-three, the state shall contribute  nine-tenths  of  the  cost  of
      premiums  or  subscription  charges  for  coverage  of  each  such state
      employee or retired state  employee  who  is  enrolled  in  an  optional
      benefit  plan  and three-fourths of such premium or subscription charges
      for dependents of  such  state  employees  or  retired  state  employees
      enrolled  in  such  optional  benefit plan; provided, however, effective
      January first, nineteen hundred ninety-six, the contribution  rates  for
      the hospitalization and medical components of each optional benefit plan
      shall not exceed one hundred percent of the dollar amount of the state's
      contribution  toward  the  hospitalization  and  medical  components  of
      individual and dependent coverage, respectively, in the Empire Plan.  In
      the  case  of  state employees retiring prior to January first, nineteen
      hundred eighty-three, the state shall contribute one hundred percent  of
      the  individual premium and three-fourths of such premium for dependents
      of such retired  employees  enrolled  in  such  optional  benefit  plan;
      however,  these  contribution rates shall not exceed one hundred percent
      of the employer dollar amount contribution for individual and  dependent
      coverage respectively in the Empire Plan.
        2.  Each participating employer shall be required to pay not less than
      fifty percentum of the cost of premium or subscription charges  for  the
      coverage  of its employees and retired employees who are enrolled in the
      statewide only or the  statewide  and  comparable  supplementary  health
      insurance  plans  established  pursuant  to  this article. Such employer
      shall be required to pay not less than thirty-five percentum of the cost
      of premium or subscription charges for the  coverage  of  dependents  of
      such  employees  and  retired  employees. Such employer shall contribute
      toward the premium or subscription charges  for  the  coverage  of  each
      employee or retired employee who is enrolled in an optional benefit plan
      and  for  the  dependents  of such employee or retired employee the same
      dollar amount which would be paid by such employer for  the  premium  or
      subscription  charges  for  the  coverage  of  such  employee or retired
      employee and his or her dependents if he or she  were  enrolled  in  the
      statewide  health  insurance  plan,  but not in excess of the premium or
      subscription charges for  the  coverage  of  such  employee  or  retired
      employee  and  his  or  her dependents under such optional benefit plan.
      Such employer shall not be required  to  pay  the  cost  of  premium  or
      subscription  charges  for  the coverage of unpaid elected officials, or
* * *