Section 61. Contents
  • 1.  The petition shall be in writing, signed by the
      petitioner and verified in like manner as  a  pleading  in  a  court  of
      record, and shall specify the grounds of the application, the name, date
      of birth, place of birth, age and residence of the individual whose name
      is  proposed  to  be  changed  and  the name which he or she proposes to
      assume.  The  petition  shall  also  specify  (a)  whether  or  not  the
      petitioner  has been convicted of a crime or adjudicated a bankrupt; (b)
      whether or not there are any judgments or liens of  record  against  the
      petitioner  or actions or proceedings pending to which the petitioner is
      a party, and, if so, the petitioner shall give  descriptive  details  in
      connection  therewith sufficient to readily identify the matter referred
      to; (c) whether or not the petitioner is responsible for  child  support
      obligations;   (d)   whether  or  not  the  petitioner's  child  support
      obligations have been satisfied and are up to date; (e) the amount of  a
      child  support  arrearage  that  currently is outstanding along with the
      identity of the court which issued the  support  order  and  the  county
      child  support  collections  unit;  (f) whether or not the petitioner is
      responsible for spousal support obligations;  (g)  whether  or  not  the
      petitioner's  spousal support obligations have been satisfied and are up
      to date; and (h) the amount of spousal support arrearage that  currently
      is  outstanding  along  with  the identity of the court which issued the
      support order.
        2. If the petitioner stands convicted of a violent felony  offense  as
      defined in section 70.02 of the penal law or a felony defined in article
      one  hundred  twenty-five of such law or any of the following provisions
      of such law sections 130.25, 130.30,  130.40,  130.45,  255.25,  255.26,
      255.27, article two hundred sixty-three, 135.10, 135.25, 230.05, 230.06,
      subdivision  two  of section 230.30 or 230.32, and is currently confined
      as an inmate  in  any  correctional  facility  or  currently  under  the
      supervision  of  the  state  division  of  parole  or a county probation
      department as a result of such conviction, the petition shall  for  each
      such  conviction  specify  such  felony  conviction,  the  date  of such
      conviction or convictions, and the court in  which  such  conviction  or
      convictions were entered.
        3.  Upon  all  applications  for change of name by persons born in the
      state of New York, there shall be annexed  to  such  petition  either  a
      birth  certificate or a certified transcript thereof or a certificate of
      the commissioner or local board of health that none is available.