Section 50-D. Personnel records of court officers
  • 1. As used in this
      section, "personnel records  of  court  officers"  means  all  personnel
      records  of  court  officers  as  defined  in paragraph a of subdivision
      twenty-one of section 2.10  of  the  criminal  procedure  law,  used  to
      evaluate performance toward continued employment or promotion, and under
      the control of the office of court administration.
        2.  Personnel  records of court officers shall be disclosed in a court
      action pursuant to the relevant provisions  of  the  criminal  procedure
      law,  the  civil  practice  law and rules, or any other provision of law
      governing such disclosure only after the court has notified the  subject
      of  such  record that such record may be disclosed in a court action and
      the court has given the subject of such  record  an  opportunity  to  be
      heard  on  the  question  of whether the records sought are relevant and
      material in the action before the court. If,  after  such  hearing,  the
      court  determines  that  only a portion of such records are relevant and
      material in the action before it, it  shall  make  those  parts  of  the
      record  found  to  be  relevant and material available to the persons so
      requesting.
        3. The provisions of this section shall not apply to any grand jury or
      any agency  of  government  which  requires  the  records  described  in
      subdivision  one  of  this  section in the furtherance of their official
      duties.