Section 47-B. Miscellaneous provisions
  • 1.  Persons  with  a  disability
      accompanied by guide  dogs,  hearing  dogs  or  service  dogs  shall  be
      guaranteed  the right to have such dogs in their immediate custody while
      exercising any of the rights and privileges set forth in  this  article.
      Blind  persons  shall,  further, have the right to carry a cane in their
      immediate custody while exercising any of the rights and privileges  set
      forth in this section.
        2.  No  person  or  legal  entity, public or private, shall attempt to
      impose or maintain any direct or  indirect  additional  charge  for  the
      admittance  of  a  guide  dog, hearing dog or service dog accompanying a
      person with a disability, nor shall any conditions or  restrictions  not
      specifically set forth in this article be imposed on the person's rights
      as set forth herein.
        3.  Persons  qualified  to  train dogs to aid and guide persons with a
      disability, while engaged in such training activities,  shall  have  the
      same  rights  and  privileges set forth for persons with a disability in
      this article.
        4. The term "guide dog", "hearing dog" or "service dog" shall  mean  a
      dog  which  is  properly harnessed and has been or is being trained by a
      qualified person, to aid and guide a person with a disability.
        5. For the purposes of this article the term "disability"  shall  have
      the  same  meaning  as provided for in subdivision twenty-one of section
      two hundred ninety-two of the executive law.
        6. Any law, rule, or regulation conflicting with any provision of this
      article is, to the extent of said conflict only, deemed to be superseded
      by the provisions of this article.