Section 8501. Security for costs
  • (a)  As  of  right.  Except where the
      plaintiff has been granted permission to proceed as a poor person or  is
      the  petitioner  in  a  habeas  corpus  proceeding,  upon  motion by the
      defendant without notice, the court  or  a  judge  thereof  shall  order
      security for costs to be given by the plaintiffs where none of them is a
      domestic  corporation,  a foreign corporation licensed to do business in
      the state or a resident of the state when the motion is made.
        (b) In court's discretion. Upon motion by the defendant  with  notice,
      or  upon  its  own initiative, the court may order the plaintiff to give
      security for costs in an action by or against an assignee or trustee for
      the benefit of creditors, a trustee, a receiver or debtor in  possession
      in  bankruptcy,  an official trustee or committee of a person imprisoned
      in this state, an executor or administrator, the committee of  a  person
      judicially declared to be incompetent, the conservator of a conservatee,
      a guardian ad litem, or a receiver.