Section 8004. Commissions of receivers
  • (a) Generally. A receiver, except
      where otherwise prescribed by statute, is entitled to such  commissions,
      not exceeding five per cent upon the sums received and disbursed by him,
      as  the  court  by  which he is appointed allows, but if in any case the
      commissions, so computed, do not amount  to  one  hundred  dollars,  the
      court,  may  allow  the  receiver  such a sum, not exceeding one hundred
      dollars, as shall be commensurate with the services he rendered.
        (b) Allowance where funds  depleted.  If,  at  the  termination  of  a
      receivership,  there  are  no  funds  in  the hands of the receiver, the
      court, upon application of the receiver, may fix the compensation of the
      receiver and the fees of his attorney, in accordance with the respective
      services  rendered,  and  may  direct  the  party  who  moved  for   the
      appointment  of  the  receiver  to  pay  such  sums,  in addition to the
      necessary expenditures incurred by the receiver. This subdivision  shall
      not  apply  to  a receiver or his attorney appointed pursuant to article
      twenty-three-a of the general business law.