Section 7507. Award; form; time; delivery
  • Except as provided in section
      7508, the award  shall  be  in  writing,  signed  and  affirmed  by  the
      arbitrator  making it within the time fixed by the agreement, or, if the
      time is not fixed, within such time as the court orders. The parties may
      in writing extend the time either before  or  after  its  expiration.  A
      party  waives  the  objection that an award was not made within the time
      required unless he notifies the arbitrator in writing of  his  objection
      prior to the delivery of the award to him.  The arbitrator shall deliver
      a  copy  of  the  award  to  each  party  in  the manner provided in the
      agreement, or, if no provision is so made, personally or  by  registered
      or certified mail, return receipt requested.