Section 602. Consolidation
  • (a) Generally. When actions involving a common
      question of law or fact are pending before  a  court,  the  court,  upon
      motion,  may order a joint trial of any or all the matters in issue, may
      order  the  actions  consolidated,  and  may  make  such  other   orders
      concerning proceedings therein as may tend to avoid unnecessary costs or
      delay.
        (b)  Cases  pending in different courts. Where an action is pending in
      the supreme court it may,  upon  motion,  remove  to  itself  an  action
      pending  in  another  court and consolidate it or have it tried together
      with that in the supreme court. Where an action is pending in the county
      court, it may, upon motion, remove to itself  an  action  pending  in  a
      city, municipal, district or justice court in the county and consolidate
      it or have it tried together with that in the county court.