Section 6511. Filing, content and indexing of notice of pendency
  • (a)
      Filing.  In a case specified in section 6501,  the  notice  of  pendency
      shall  be  filed in the office of the clerk of any county where property
      affected is situated, before or after service of summons and at any time
      prior to judgment. Unless it has already been filed in that county,  the
      complaint shall be filed with the notice of pendency.
        (b)  Content;  designation  of index. A notice of pendency shall state
      the names of the parties to the action, the object of the action  and  a
      description  of the property affected. A notice of pendency filed with a
      clerk who maintains a block index shall contain  a  designation  of  the
      number  of each block on the land map of the county which is affected by
      the notice. Except in an action for partition a notice of pendency filed
      with a clerk who does  not  maintain  a  block  index  shall  contain  a
      designation  of  the  names of each defendant against whom the notice is
      directed to be indexed.
        (c) Indexing. Each county clerk with whom  a  notice  of  pendency  is
      filed  shall  immediately  record  it and index it against the blocks or
      names designated. A county clerk who does not  maintain  a  block  index
      shall  index a notice of pendency of an action for partition against the
      names of each plaintiff and each  defendant  not  designated  as  wholly
      fictitious.
        (d)  Electronic  indexing.  A  county  clerk  may adopt a new indexing
      system utilizing electro-mechanical, electronic or any other  method  he
      deems suitable for maintaining the indexes.