Section 6313. Temporary restraining order
  • (a) Generally.  If, on a motion
      for a preliminary injunction, the plaintiff shall  show  that  immediate
      and irreparable injury, loss or damages will result unless the defendant
      is restrained before a hearing can be had, a temporary restraining order
      may  be  granted  without  notice. Upon granting a temporary restraining
      order, the court shall set the hearing for the preliminary injunction at
      the earliest possible  time.  No  temporary  restraining  order  may  be
      granted  in  an  action  arising  out  of  a labor dispute as defined in
      section eight hundred seven of the  labor  law,  nor  against  a  public
      officer,  board  or  municipal  corporation of the state to restrain the
      performance of statutory duties.
        (b)  Service.    Unless  the  court  orders  otherwise,  a   temporary
      restraining  order together with the papers upon which it was based, and
      a notice of hearing for the preliminary injunction, shall be  personally
      served in the same manner as a summons.
        (c)  Undertaking.    Prior  to the granting of a temporary restraining
      order the court may, in its discretion, require the plaintiff to give an
      undertaking in an amount to be fixed  by  the  court,  containing  terms
      similar  to those set forth in subdivision (b) of rule 6312, and subject
      to the exception set forth therein.