Section 6311. Preliminary injunction
  • 1. A preliminary injunction may be
      granted only upon notice to the defendant. Notice of the motion  may  be
      served with the summons or at any time thereafter and prior to judgment.
      A  preliminary  injunction  to  restrain  a  public  officer,  board  or
      municipal corporation of the state from performing a statutory duty  may
      be  granted  only  by  the  supreme court at a term in the department in
      which the officer or board is located or in which the duty  is  required
      to be performed.
        2.  Notice  of  motion  for a preliminary injunction to restrain state
      officers or boards of  state  officers  under  the  provisions  of  this
      section  must  be  upon  notice served upon the defendant or respondent,
      state officers or board of state officers and must be  served  upon  the
      attorney  general  by  delivery  of such notice to an assistant attorney
      general at an office of the attorney general  in  the  county  in  which
      venue  of  the  action  is  designated  or  if there is no office of the
      attorney general in such county, at the office of the  attorney  general
      nearest such county.