Section 6301. Grounds for preliminary injunction and temporary restraining order
  • A preliminary injunction may be granted in any action  where  it
      appears  that  the defendant threatens or is about to do, or is doing or
      procuring  or  suffering  to  be  done,  an  act  in  violation  of  the
      plaintiff's  rights respecting the subject of the action, and tending to
      render the judgment ineffectual, or in any action  where  the  plaintiff
      has  demanded  and  would  be  entitled  to  a  judgment restraining the
      defendant from the commission  or  continuance  of  an  act,  which,  if
      committed  or continued during the pendency of the action, would produce
      injury to the plaintiff. A temporary restraining order  may  be  granted
      pending  a  hearing  for  a preliminary injunction where it appears that
      immediate and irreparable injury, loss or damage will result unless  the
      defendant is restrained before the hearing can be had.