Section 6213. Service of summons
  • An order of attachment granted before
      service is made on the defendant against whom the attachment is  granted
      is  valid  only  if,  within  sixty  days  after the order is granted, a
      summons is served upon the defendant or first publication of the summons
      against the defendant is made pursuant to an order  and  publication  is
      subsequently  completed,  except  that  a  person upon whom the order of
      attachment is served shall not be liable for acting upon  it  as  if  it
      were  valid  without  knowledge of the invalidity. If the defendant dies
      within sixty days after the order is granted and before the  summons  is
      served  upon him or publication is completed, the order is valid only if
      the summons is served upon his executor or  administrator  within  sixty
      days  after  letters are issued. Upon such terms as may be just and upon
      good cause shown the court may extend  the  time,  not  exceeding  sixty
      days,  within  which the summons must be served or publication commenced
      pursuant to this section, provided that the application for extension is
      made before the expiration of the time fixed.