Section 5529. Form of briefs and appendices
  • (a) Form of reproduction;
      size; paper; binding.
        1. Briefs and appendices  shall  be  reproduced  by  any  method  that
      produces  a  permanent, legible, black image on white paper. Paper shall
      be of a quality approved by the chief administrator of the courts.
        2. Briefs and appendices shall be on white paper eleven  inches  along
      the bound edge by eight and one-half inches.
        3.  An  appellate  court  may  by  rule applicable to practice therein
      prescribe the size of margins and type of briefs and appendices and  the
      line spacing and the length of briefs.
        (b)  Numbering. Pages of briefs shall be numbered consecutively. Pages
      of appendices shall be separately numbered  consecutively,  each  number
      preceded by the letter A.
        (c)  Page  headings.  The  subject matter of each page of the appendix
      shall be stated at the top thereof, except that in the  case  of  papers
      other  than  testimony, the subject matter of the paper may be stated at
      the top of the first page of each paper, together with the page  numbers
      of  the first and last pages thereof. In the case of testimony, the name
      of the witness, by whom he was  called  and  whether  the  testimony  is
      direct, cross, redirect or recross examination shall be stated at top of
      each page.
        (d)  Quotations. Asterisks or other appropriate means shall be used to
      indicate omissions in quoted excerpts. Reference shall be  made  to  the
      source  of  the  excerpts  quoted.  Where  an excerpt in the appendix is
      testimony of a witness quoted from the record the beginning of each page
      of the transcript shall be indicated by parenthetical insertion  of  the
      transcript page number.
        (e) Citations of decisions. New York decisions shall be cited from the
      official  reports,  if  any. All other decisions shall be cited from the
      official reports, if any, and also from the National Reporter System  if
      they  are  there  reported.  Decisions not reported officially or in the
      National Reporter System shall be cited from the most available source.
        (f) Questions and answers. The answer to a question  in  the  appendix
      shall not begin a new paragraph.