Section 5305. Personal jurisdiction
  • (a) Bases of jurisdiction. The foreign
      country judgment shall not be refused recognition for lack  of  personal
      jurisdiction if:
        1. the defendant was served personally in the foreign state;
        2.  the  defendant voluntarily appeared in the proceedings, other than
      for the purpose of protecting property seized or threatened with seizure
      in the proceedings or of contesting the jurisdiction of the  court  over
      him;
        3.  the  defendant  prior  to  the commencement of the proceedings had
      agreed to submit to the jurisdiction of the foreign court  with  respect
      to the subject matter involved;
        4.  the  defendant  was  domiciled  in  the  foreign  state  when  the
      proceedings  were  instituted,  or,  being  a  body  corporate  had  its
      principal place of business, was incorporated, or had otherwise acquired
      corporate status, in the foreign state;
        5.  the  defendant  had a business office in the foreign state and the
      proceedings in the foreign court involved a cause of action arising  out
      of  business  done  by  the defendant through that office in the foreign
      state; or
        6. the defendant operated a motor vehicle or airplane in  the  foreign
      state and the proceedings involved a cause of action arising out of such
      operation.
        (b)  Other  bases  of  jurisdiction.  The  courts  of  this  state may
      recognize other bases of jurisdiction.