Section 5241. Income execution for support enforcement
  • (a) Definitions. As
      used in this section and in section fifty-two hundred forty-two of  this
      chapter, the following terms shall have the following meanings:
        1.  "Order  of  support" means any temporary or final order, judgment,
      agreement or stipulation incorporated by reference in such  judgment  or
      decree  in  a  matrimonial  action  or  family  court proceeding, or any
      foreign support  order,  judgment  or  decree,  registered  pursuant  to
      article  five-B  of  the  family  court act which directs the payment of
      alimony, maintenance, support or child support.
        2. "Debtor" means any person directed to make payments by an order  of
      support.
        3.  "Creditor"  means  any  person  entitled  to  enforce  an order of
      support, including a support collection unit.
        4. "Employer" means any employer, future  employer,  former  employer,
      union or employees' organization.
        5. "Income payor" includes:
        (i)  the  auditor,  comptroller,  trustee or disbursing officer of any
      pension fund, benefit program, policy of insurance or annuity;
        (ii) the state of New York or any political  subdivision  thereof,  or
      the United States; and
        (iii)  any  person,  corporation,  trustee, unincorporated business or
      association, partnership, financial institution, bank, savings and  loan
      association,  credit  union,  stock  purchase  plan,  stock option plan,
      profit sharing plan, stock broker, commodities broker, bond broker, real
      estate broker, insurance company, entity or institution.
        6. "Income" includes any  earned,  unearned,  taxable  or  non-taxable
      income,  benefits, or periodic or lump sum payment due to an individual,
      regardless of source, including wages, salaries,  commissions,  bonuses,
      workers'   compensation,  disability  benefits,  unemployment  insurance
      benefits, payments pursuant to a public or private pension or retirement
      program, federal social  security  benefits  as  defined  in  42  U.S.C.
      section  662(f)  (2),  and  interest,  but  excluding  public assistance
      benefits  paid  pursuant  to  the  social  services  law   and   federal
      supplemental security income.
        7.  "Default"  means  the  failure  of a debtor to remit to a creditor
      three payments on the date due in the full amount directed by the  order
      of  support, or the accumulation of arrears equal to or greater than the
      amount directed to be paid for one month, whichever first occurs.
        8. "Mistake of fact" means an error in the amount of  current  support
      or arrears or in the identity of the debtor or that the order of support
      does not exist or has been vacated.
        9.  "Support  collection  unit"  means  any  support  collection  unit
      established by a social services district pursuant to the provisions  of
      section one hundred eleven-h of the social services law.
        10.  "Date  of  withholding"  means the date on which the income would
      otherwise have been paid or made available to the  debtor  were  it  not
      withheld by the employer or income payor.
        11. "Health insurance benefits" means any medical, dental, optical and
      prescription  drugs  and  health  care  services  or  other  health care
      benefits which may be provided for dependents  through  an  employer  or
      organization,  including  such  employers  or  organizations  which  are
      self-insured.
        12. "Business day" means a day on which state  offices  are  open  for
      regular business.
        (b)  Issuance.  (1)  When  a  debtor  is  in default, an execution for
      support enforcement may be issued by the support collection unit, or  by
      the  sheriff,  the clerk of court or the attorney for the creditor as an
      officer of the court. Where  a  debtor  is  receiving  or  will  receive
      income,  an  execution for deductions therefrom in amounts not to exceed
      the limits set forth in subdivision (g) of this section  may  be  served
      upon  an employer or income payor after notice to the debtor. The amount
      of  the  deductions  to  be  withheld  shall  be  sufficient  to  ensure
      compliance with the direction in the order of support, and shall include
      an additional amount to be applied to  the  reduction  of  arrears.  The
      creditor  may  amend  the  execution  before  or  after service upon the
      employer or income payor to reflect additional arrears or payments  made
* * *