Section 5241. Income execution for support enforcement
  • (a) Definitions. As
      used in this section and in section fifty-two hundred forty-two of  this
      chapter, the following terms shall have the following meanings:
* * *
      regardless of source, including wages, salaries,  commissions,  bonuses,
      workers'   compensation,  disability  benefits,  unemployment  insurance
      benefits, payments pursuant to a public or private pension or retirement
      program, federal social  security  benefits  as  defined  in  42  U.S.C.
      section  662(f)  (2),  and  interest,  but  excluding  public assistance
      benefits  paid  pursuant  to  the  social  services  law   and   federal
      supplemental security income.
        7.  "Default"  means  the  failure  of a debtor to remit to a creditor
      three payments on the date due in the full amount directed by the  order
      of  support, or the accumulation of arrears equal to or greater than the
      amount directed to be paid for one month, whichever first occurs.
        8. "Mistake of fact" means an error in the amount of  current  support
      or arrears or in the identity of the debtor or that the order of support
      does not exist or has been vacated.
        9.  "Support  collection  unit"  means  any  support  collection  unit
      established by a social services district pursuant to the provisions  of
      section one hundred eleven-h of the social services law.
        10.  "Date  of  withholding"  means the date on which the income would
      otherwise have been paid or made available to the  debtor  were  it  not
      withheld by the employer or income payor.
        11. "Health insurance benefits" means any medical, dental, optical and
      prescription  drugs  and  health  care  services  or  other  health care
      benefits which may be provided for dependents  through  an  employer  or
      organization,  including  such  employers  or  organizations  which  are
      self-insured.
        12. "Business day" means a day on which state  offices  are  open  for
      regular business.
* * *
      employer, organization or group health plan administrator to purchase or
      otherwise acquire health insurance or  health  insurance  benefits  that
      would  not  otherwise be available to the debtor by reason of his or her
      employment or membership. Nothing herein shall be deemed to obligate  or
      otherwise   hold   any  employer,  organization  or  group  health  plan
      administrator responsible for an  option  exercised  by  the  debtor  in
      selecting medical insurance coverage by an employee or member.
        * NB Effective until October 9, 2009
        * (i)  Where  the  court orders the debtor to provide health insurance
      benefits for specified dependents,  an  execution  for  medical  support
      enforcement may, except as provided for herein, be issued by the support
      collection  unit,  or by the sheriff, the clerk of court or the attorney
      for the creditor as an officer of the  court;  provided,  however,  that
      when  the  court  issues an order of child support or combined child and
      spousal support on behalf of persons other  than  those  in  receipt  of
      public  assistance  or  in  receipt  of services pursuant to section one
      hundred eleven-g of the social  services  law,  such  medical  execution
      shall be in the form of a separate qualified medical child support order
      as  provided  by  subdivision (j) of section four hundred sixteen of the
      family court act and paragraph (h) of subdivision  one  of  section  two
      hundred  forty of the domestic relations law. Such execution for medical
      support enforcement may require the debtor's employer,  organization  or
      group  health plan administrator to purchase on behalf of the debtor and
      the  debtor's  dependents such available health insurance benefits. Such
      execution shall direct the employer, organization or group  health  plan
* * *
      otherwise  acquire  health  insurance  or health insurance benefits that
      would not otherwise be available to the debtor by reason of his  or  her
      employment  or membership. Nothing herein shall be deemed to obligate or
      otherwise  hold  any  employer,  organization  or  group   health   plan
      administrator  responsible  for  an  option  exercised  by the debtor in
      selecting medical insurance coverage by an employee or member.
        * NB Effective October 9, 2009
        (ii) Where the child support order  requires  the  debtor  to  provide
      health insurance benefits for specified dependents, and where the debtor
      provides such coverage and then changes employment, and the new employer
      provides  health care coverage, an amended execution for medical support
      enforcement may be issued by the support  collection  unit,  or  by  the
      sheriff,  the  clerk of the court or the attorney for the creditor as an
      officer of the court without any return to court. The  issuance  of  the
      amended execution shall transfer notice of the requirements of the order
      and the execution to the new employer, organization or group health plan
      administrator,  and shall have the same effect as the original execution
      for medical support issued pursuant to this section  unless  the  debtor
      contests the execution.
        (3)   Any   inconsistent   provisions  of  this  title  or  other  law
      notwithstanding, in any case in which a parent is required  by  a  court
      order  to provide health coverage for a child and the parent is eligible
      for health insurance benefits as defined  in  this  section  through  an
      employer  or organization, including those which are self-insured, doing
      business in the state, such employer or organization must,  in  addition
      to implementing the provisions of a medical support execution:
* * *