Section 5014. Action upon judgment
  • Except as permitted by section 15-102 of
      the  general obligations law, an action upon a money judgment entered in
      a court of the state may only be maintained between the original parties
      to the judgment where:
        1. ten years have elapsed since the first docketing of  the  judgment;
      or
        2.  the judgment was entered against the defendant by default for want
      of appearance and the summons was served other than by personal delivery
      to him or to his agent for service designated  under  rule  318,  either
      within or without the state; or
        3.  the court in which the action is sought to be brought so orders on
      motion with such notice to such other persons as the court may direct.
        An action may be commenced  under  subdivision  one  of  this  section
      during  the  year  prior  to the expiration of ten years since the first
      docketing of  the  judgment.  The  judgment  in  such  action  shall  be
      designated a renewal judgment and shall be so docketed by the clerk. The
      lien  of a renewal judgment shall take effect upon the expiration of ten
      years from the first docketing of the original judgment.