Section 5011. Definition and content of judgment
  • A  judgment  is the
      determination of the rights of the  parties  in  an  action  or  special
      proceeding  and  may  be either interlocutory or final. A judgment shall
      refer to, and state the result of, the verdict or  decision,  or  recite
      the  default upon which it is based. A judgment may direct that property
      be paid into court when the party would not have the benefit or  use  or
      control  of  such  property  or  where  special  circumstances  make  it
      desirable that payment or delivery to the party entitled to it should be
      withheld. In any case where damages are awarded to an inmate  serving  a
      sentence  of  imprisonment  with  the  state  department of correctional
      services or to a prisoner confined at a local correctional facility, the
      court shall give prompt written notice to the state crime victims board,
      and at the same time shall direct that no payment be made to such inmate
      or prisoner for a period of thirty days following the date of  entry  of
      the order containing such direction.