Laws of New York (Last Updated: November 21, 2014) |
CVP Civil Practice Law and Rules |
Article 41. TRIAL BY A JURY |
Section 4113. Disagreement by jury
(a) Unanimous verdict not required. A verdict may be rendered by not less than five-sixths of the jurors constituting a jury. (b) Procedure where jurors disagree. Where five-sixths of the jurors constituting a jury cannot agree after being kept together for as long as is deemed reasonable by the court, the court shall discharge the jury and direct a new trial before another jury.