Section 4111. General and special verdicts and written interrogatories
  • (a) General and special verdict defined. The court may direct  the  jury
      to find either a general verdict or a special verdict. A general verdict
* * *
      demand, the court may make an express finding or shall be deemed to have
      made a finding in accordance with the judgment.
        (c)  General  verdict  accompanied by answers to interrogatories. When
      the court requires the jury to return a general  verdict,  it  may  also
      require written answers to written interrogatories submitted to the jury
      upon  one  or  more  issues  of  fact.  The  court shall give sufficient
      instruction to enable the jury to render a general verdict and to answer
      the interrogatories. When the answers are consistent with each other but
      one or more is inconsistent with the general verdict,  the  court  shall
      direct   the   entry   of  judgment  in  accordance  with  the  answers,
      notwithstanding the general verdict, or it shall  require  the  jury  to
      further  consider its answers and verdict or it shall order a new trial.
      When the answers are inconsistent with each other and  one  or  more  is
      inconsistent  with the general verdict, the court shall require the jury
      to further consider its answers and verdict or  it  shall  order  a  new
      trial.
        (d)  Itemized  verdict  in  medical,  dental, or podiatric malpractice
      actions.  In  all  actions  seeking  damages  for  medical,  dental,  or
      podiatric  malpractice,  or  damages  for  wrongful death as a result of
      medical, dental, or podiatric malpractice, the court shall instruct  the
      jury  that  if the jury finds a verdict awarding damages it shall in its
      verdict specify the applicable elements of special and  general  damages
      upon  which  the award is based and the amount assigned to each element,
      including  but  not  limited  to  medical  expenses,  dental   expenses,
      podiatric expenses, loss of earnings, impairment of earning ability, and
      pain  and  suffering. In all such actions, each element shall be further
      itemized into amounts intended to compensate for damages which have been
      incurred prior to the verdict and amounts  intended  to  compensate  for
      damages  to  be incurred in the future. In itemizing amounts intended to
      compensate for future wrongful death damages, future loss  of  services,
      and future loss of consortium, the jury shall return the total amount of
      damages  for each such item. In itemizing amounts intended to compensate
      for future pain and suffering, the jury shall return the  total  amounts
      of  damages for future pain and suffering and shall set forth the period
      of years over which such amounts are intended to  provide  compensation.
      In  itemizing  amounts  intended  to  compensate for future economic and
      pecuniary damages other than in wrongful death actions, the  jury  shall
* * *
      the  court  shall  instruct  the  jury  that if the jury finds a verdict
      awarding damages,  it  shall  in  its  verdict  specify  the  applicable
      elements  of  special  and general damages upon which the award is based
      and the amount assigned to each element including, but not  limited  to,
      medical  expenses,  dental  expenses,  loss  of  earnings, impairment of
      earning ability, and pain and suffering. Each element shall  be  further
      itemized  into amounts intended to compensate for damages that have been
      incurred prior to the verdict and amounts  intended  to  compensate  for
      damages  to  be incurred in the future. In itemizing amounts intended to
      compensate for future damages, the jury shall set forth  the  period  of
      years  over which such amounts are intended to provide compensation.  In
      actions in which article fifty-A or fifty-B of this chapter applies,  in
      computing  said  damages, the jury shall be instructed to award the full
      amount of future damages, as calculated, without  reduction  to  present
      value.