Section 4111. General and special verdicts and written interrogatories
  • (a) General and special verdict defined. The court may direct  the  jury
      to find either a general verdict or a special verdict. A general verdict
* * *
      with reference to future economic damages, shall be used by the court to
      determine future damages which are payable to the plaintiff over time.
        (e) Itemized verdict in certain actions against a public employer  for
      personal  injury  and  wrongful  death.  In  an  action against a public
      employer or a public employee who is subject  to  indemnification  by  a
      public  employer  with respect to such action or both, as such terms are
      defined in subdivision (b) of section forty-five hundred forty-five, for
      personal injury or wrongful death arising out of an injury sustained  by
      a public employee while acting within the scope of his public employment
      or  duties,  the  court shall instruct the jury that if the jury finds a
      verdict awarding damages it shall in its verdict specify the  applicable
      elements  of  special  and general damages upon which the award is based
      and the amount assigned to each element, including but  not  limited  to
      medical  expenses,  loss of earnings, impairment of earning ability, and
      pain and suffering.
        (f) Itemized verdict in certain  actions.  In  an  action  brought  to
      recover  damages  for  personal  injury,  injury to property or wrongful
      death, which is not subject to subdivisions (d) and (e)  of  this  rule,
      the  court  shall  instruct  the  jury  that if the jury finds a verdict
      awarding damages,  it  shall  in  its  verdict  specify  the  applicable
      elements  of  special  and general damages upon which the award is based
      and the amount assigned to each element including, but not  limited  to,
      medical  expenses,  dental  expenses,  loss  of  earnings, impairment of
      earning ability, and pain and suffering. Each element shall  be  further
      itemized  into amounts intended to compensate for damages that have been
      incurred prior to the verdict and amounts  intended  to  compensate  for
      damages  to  be incurred in the future. In itemizing amounts intended to
      compensate for future damages, the jury shall set forth  the  period  of
      years  over which such amounts are intended to provide compensation.  In
      actions in which article fifty-A or fifty-B of this chapter applies,  in
      computing  said  damages, the jury shall be instructed to award the full
      amount of future damages, as calculated, without  reduction  to  present
      value.