Section 4110-B. Instructions to jury; objection
  • At  the  close of the
      evidence or  at  such  earlier  time  during  the  trial  as  the  court
      reasonably  directs,  any party may file written requests that the court
      instruct the jury on the law as set forth in the  requests.  The  court,
      out  of  the  hearing  of the jury, shall inform counsel of its proposed
      action upon the requests prior to their arguments to the jury,  but  the
      court  shall  instruct  the  jury after the arguments are completed.  No
      party may assign  as  error  the  giving  or  the  failure  to  give  an
      instruction  unless  he  objects  thereto  before  the  jury  retires to
      consider its verdict stating the matter to  which  he  objects  and  the
      grounds  of  his  objection.    Opportunity  shall  be given to make the
      objection out of the hearing of the jury.