Laws of New York (Last Updated: November 21, 2014) |
CVP Civil Practice Law and Rules |
Article 41. TRIAL BY A JURY |
Section 4106. Alternate jurors
Unless the court, in its discretion, orders otherwise, one or two additional jurors, to be known as "alternate jurors", may be drawn upon the request of a party. Such jurors shall be drawn at the same time, from the same source, in the same manner, and have the same qualifications as the regular jurors, and be subject to the same examinations and challenges. They shall be seated with, take the oath with, and be treated in the same manner as the regular jurors, except that after final submission of the case, the court shall discharge the alternate jurors. If, before the final submission of the case, a regular juror dies, or becomes ill, or for any other reason is unable to perform his duty, the court may order him to be discharged and draw the name of an alternate, who shall replace the discharged juror in the jury box, and be treated as if he had been selected as one of the regular jurors.