Section 4106. Alternate jurors
  • Unless the court, in its discretion, orders
      otherwise, one or two additional  jurors,  to  be  known  as  "alternate
      jurors",  may be drawn upon the request of a party. Such jurors shall be
      drawn at the same time, from the same source, in the  same  manner,  and
      have  the  same  qualifications as the regular jurors, and be subject to
      the same examinations and challenges. They shall be  seated  with,  take
      the  oath with, and be treated in the same manner as the regular jurors,
      except that  after  final  submission  of  the  case,  the  court  shall
      discharge  the  alternate jurors. If, before the final submission of the
      case, a regular juror dies, or becomes ill, or for any other  reason  is
      unable to perform his duty, the court may order him to be discharged and
      draw the name of an alternate, who shall replace the discharged juror in
      the  jury  box,  and be treated as if he had been selected as one of the
      regular jurors.