Section 4102. Demand and waiver of trial by jury; specification of issues
  • (a) Demand. Any party may demand a trial by jury of any  issue  of  fact
      triable of right by a jury, by serving upon all other parties and filing
      a note of issue containing a demand for trial by jury.  Any party served
      with  a note of issue not containing such a demand may demand a trial by
      jury by serving upon each party a demand for a trial by jury and  filing
      such  demand  in  the  office  where  the note of issue was filed within
      fifteen days after service of the note of issue. A demand shall  not  be
      accepted for filing unless a note of issue is filed in the action. If no
      party  shall  demand  a  trial  by jury as provided herein, the right to
      trial by jury shall be deemed waived by all parties.  A  party  may  not
      withdraw  a  demand  for  trial by jury without the consent of the other
      parties, regardless of whether another party previously filed a note  of
      issue without a demand for trial by jury.
        (b)  Specification  of  issues.  In his demand a party may specify the
      issues which he wishes tried by jury; otherwise he shall  be  deemed  to
      have demanded trial by jury of all issues so triable. If he has demanded
      trial  by  jury  of  only some of the issues, any other party within ten
      days after service of the demand may serve and file a demand  for  trial
      by jury of any other issues in the action so triable.
        (c)  Waiver. A party who has demanded the trial of an issue of fact by
      a jury under this section waives his right by failing to appear  at  the
      trial,  by  filing  a written waiver with the clerk or by oral waiver in
      open court. A waiver does not  withdraw  a  demand  for  trial  by  jury
      without the consent of the other parties. A party shall not be deemed to
      have  waived  the  right  to trial by jury of the issues of fact arising
      upon a claim, by joining it with another claim  with  respect  to  which
      there  is  no  right to trial by jury and which is based upon a separate
      transaction; or of the issues  of  fact  arising  upon  a  counterclaim,
      cross-claim  or third party claim, by asserting it in an action in which
      there is no right to trial by jury.
        (d) Local rules. The chief administrator of the  courts  may  by  rule
      provide  that  a party shall be deemed to have demanded trial by jury by
      filing a note of issue not containing an  express  waiver  of  trial  by
      jury.
        (e)  Relief by court. The court may relieve a party from the effect of
      failing to comply with this section if no undue prejudice to the  rights
      of another party would result.