Section 311. Personal service upon a corporation or governmental subdivision
  • (a) Personal service upon  a  corporation  or  governmental
      subdivision shall be made by delivering the summons as follows:
        1.  upon any domestic or foreign corporation, to an officer, director,
      managing or general agent, or cashier or assistant  cashier  or  to  any
      other  agent  authorized by appointment or by law to receive service.  A
      business corporation may  also  be  served  pursuant  to  section  three
      hundred  six  or  three hundred seven of the business corporation law. A
      not-for-profit corporation may also be served pursuant to section  three
      hundred  six  or  three  hundred seven of the not-for-profit corporation
      law;
        2. upon the city of New York, to the corporation  counsel  or  to  any
      person designated to receive process in a writing filed in the office of
      the clerk of New York county;
        3.  upon any other city, to the mayor, comptroller, treasurer, counsel
      or  clerk; or, if the city lacks such officers, to an officer performing
      a corresponding function under another name;
        4.  upon a county, to the chair or clerk of the board of  supervisors,
      clerk, attorney or treasurer;
        5.  upon a town, to the supervisor or the clerk;
        6.  upon a village, to the mayor, clerk, or any trustee;
        7.    upon  a  school district, to a school officer, as defined in the
      education law; and
        8.  upon a park, sewage or other district, to the clerk,  any  trustee
      or any member of the board.
        (b)  If  service upon a domestic or foreign corporation within the one
      hundred twenty days allowed by  section  three  hundred  six-b  of  this
      article  is impracticable under paragraph one of subdivision (a) of this
      section or any other law, service upon the corporation may  be  made  in
      such manner, and proof of service may take such form, as the court, upon
      motion without notice, directs.